Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,085 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term data for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight cycles

Cameia National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Cameia National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 19.7 to 26.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Understanding the relationship between monthly thermal ranges and average daily precipitation rates

Cameia National Park Annual Average Temperature and Monthly Precipitation Climatology

Long term averages show mean temperatures peaking in September and October above 26 degrees Celsius, while average minimum temperatures drop to around 9 degrees Celsius in June and July. Average daily precipitation rates drop near zero during dry mid year months before reaching over 6 millimeters per day in December, based on historical data from a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.4 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°35°40°23°23°23°23°22°20°20°23°27°27°24°23°012345676.26.25.71.30.1000.10.52.256.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23 °C
Warmest month
October
Coolest month
June
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Analyze long-term monthly temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, wind speeds, and daylight hours.

Cameia National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Historical Climate Comparison

Comparing the twelve-month historical climate profile for Cameia National Park in Moxico Leste Province allows for a detailed analysis of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Integrating monthly measurements of relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals the long-term climatological patterns of the high-elevation Angolan savanna.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.6 °C17.2° to 30.4°6.2 mm/day80%3.1 m/s12.6 hours
February22.8 °C17.1° to 30.5°6.2 mm/day79.6%2.8 m/s12.4 hours
March22.9 °C16.7° to 30.5°5.7 mm/day79.4%2.6 m/s12.1 hours
April22.8 °C14° to 31.2°1.3 mm/day70.5%3.4 m/s11.7 hours
May21.7 °C11.2° to 31.5°0.1 mm/day53.8%3.6 m/s11.5 hours
June19.7 °C8.8° to 31°0 mm/day44.2%3.8 m/s11.3 hours
July19.7 °C8.7° to 31.9°0 mm/day37.3%4.2 m/s11.4 hours
August23.1 °C10.8° to 35.2°0.1 mm/day30.1%4.2 m/s11.6 hours
September26.6 °C14° to 37.7°0.5 mm/day31.9%3.9 m/s11.9 hours
October26.8 °C17.5° to 37.8°2.2 mm/day49.6%3.3 m/s12.3 hours
November24.2 °C17.5° to 34.4°5 mm/day69.9%2.7 m/s12.6 hours
December23 °C17.5° to 31.3°6.4 mm/day78.1%2.8 m/s12.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
June: 19.7 °C
October: 26.8 °C
Change from June to October: +7.2 °C
Precipitation
June: 0 mm/day
October: 2.2 mm/day
Change from June to October: +2.2 mm/day
Daylight
June: 11.3 hours
October: 12.3 hours
Change from June to October: +1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing calculated long term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Cameia National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Months

Comparing the twelve monthly periods for Cameia National Park reveals how average temperatures, precipitation rates, humidity, and wind vary across the annual cycle at this representative elevation. Derived from long term climatology, these calculated monthly statistics represent comparative averages rather than extreme weather records, visitor travel recommendations, or uniform conditions.
Warmest month
October26.8 °C
Coolest month
June19.7 °C
Wettest month
December6.4 mm/day
Driest month
June0 mm/day
Most humid month
January80%
Windiest month
August4.2 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate month by month temperature and precipitation patterns across diverse protected landscapes.

Compare Cameia National Park Climate Profiles with Other National Parks

Evaluating monthly climate normals for Cameia National Park alongside other protected landscapes helps establish a clear geographic baseline for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight. Selecting additional park profiles based on shared regional boundaries or geographic proximity allows researchers to trace atmospheric contrasts across diverse conservation zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Cameia National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Cameia National Park.