Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals956 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed atmospheric records including wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight patterns.

Chobe National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Chobe National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 17.6 to 28.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of long-term climate normals to trace the relationship between thermal range and daily precipitation rates.

Chobe National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Average Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Long term climate records at a representative elevation of 955 meters show mean temperatures shifting from a July average low of 17.55 degrees Celsius to peak monthly means of over 28 degrees Celsius in October. Daily precipitation averages peak above 4 millimeters in December and January, while dry-period averages fall to nearly zero between June and August.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.2 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°50°26°25°25°24°21°18°18°21°25°29°29°27°01234565.24.52.710.10000.10.32.14.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
24 °C
Warmest month
October
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Compare long term average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours across the annual cycle

Chobe National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Normals

Comparing month by month climate normals at a representative coordinate offers a precise baseline of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Historical records from the 1991 to 2020 climatology period integrate relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours to clarify the complete annual pattern.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January25.9 °C17.7° to 36.3°5.2 mm/day63.9%3.4 m/s13 hours
February25.3 °C17.3° to 34.8°4.5 mm/day65.9%3.2 m/s12.6 hours
March25.3 °C16.5° to 34.8°2.7 mm/day60.6%3.4 m/s12.1 hours
April23.8 °C13.1° to 34.1°1 mm/day49.5%3.5 m/s11.6 hours
May21 °C9.6° to 32.8°0.1 mm/day38.4%3.5 m/s11.1 hours
June18.2 °C6.4° to 30.5°0 mm/day37.8%3.7 m/s10.9 hours
July17.6 °C6.1° to 30.4°0 mm/day36%4 m/s11 hours
August20.9 °C7.7° to 34.3°0 mm/day28.7%4.1 m/s11.4 hours
September25.3 °C11.7° to 38.4°0.1 mm/day24.1%4.6 m/s11.9 hours
October28.9 °C16.6° to 40.6°0.3 mm/day27%4.8 m/s12.5 hours
November28.7 °C17.7° to 40.6°2.1 mm/day40.8%4 m/s12.9 hours
December27 °C18.4° to 38.5°4.2 mm/day56.2%3.6 m/s13.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 17.6 °C
October: 28.9 °C
Change from July to October: +11.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 0 mm/day
October: 0.3 mm/day
Change from July to October: +0.3 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11 hours
October: 12.5 hours
Change from July to October: +1.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and windiest periods from long-term meteorological averages

Chobe National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Analyzing thirty-year climatology data at a representative coordinate highlights the annual cycle of Chobe National Park through its highest and lowest monthly averages. Comparing baseline values for temperature, precipitation rate, humidity, and daylight duration identifies relative monthly shifts rather than absolute weather extremes or localized conditions.
Warmest month
October28.9 °C
Coolest month
July17.6 °C
Wettest month
January5.2 mm/day
Driest month
August0 mm/day
Most humid month
February65.9%
Windiest month
October4.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace geographic and atmospheric contrasts by comparing standardized weather-by-month records.

Compare Chobe National Park Climate Normals with Other National Parks

Expanding discovery beyond Chobe National Park to other regional protected areas allows for a structured comparison of different atmospheric settings and seasonal trends. Standardized profiles of monthly temperature, precipitation, wind, humidity, and daylight patterns highlight the diverse geographic forces driving local ecosystems.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Chobe National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Chobe National Park.

Global natural geography