Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals36 m source elevationNASA POWER

Annual patterns in temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daily sunlight

Divjakë-Karavasta National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Divjakë-Karavasta National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 9.6 to 26.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of a coastal lagoon with a house, wooden fences, trees, and a small boat in the water under a partly cloudy sky
Annual climate pattern

Tracking the annual relationship between monthly thermal ranges and average daily precipitation rates

Divjakë-Karavasta National Park Monthly Temperature Trends and Climate Normals

Climatology records at a representative coordinate for Divjakë-Karavasta National Park show average mean temperatures rising from 9.6 degrees Celsius in January to an August peak of 26.12 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation rates concurrently fall to their lowest levels during the hot summer before rising to an annual peak of nearly four millimeters per day in November.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.9 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°10°10°12°15°19°23°26°26°23°19°15°11°012342.72.82.32.41.71.20.80.92.533.93.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.3 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Compare seasonal climate normals across twelve months of structured measurement data

Divjakë-Karavasta National Park Monthly Climate and Weather Patterns

Analyzing the twelve-month climatology of Divjakë-Karavasta National Park reveals seasonal baselines measured at a representative coordinate of thirty-six meters elevation. Comparing monthly variations in average minimum and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours offers a clear view of the annual climatic cycle.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January9.6 °C1.9° to 15.3°2.7 mm/day75%4.3 m/s9.4 hours
February10 °C2.6° to 16°2.8 mm/day74.4%4.5 m/s10.4 hours
March11.9 °C4.9° to 18.3°2.3 mm/day74.7%4.2 m/s11.7 hours
April14.6 °C8.3° to 21.5°2.4 mm/day75.3%3.6 m/s13.1 hours
May18.7 °C12.7° to 25.8°1.7 mm/day73.3%3.1 m/s14.3 hours
June23.1 °C16.7° to 30.5°1.2 mm/day67.6%3.1 m/s14.9 hours
July25.6 °C19.9° to 32.4°0.8 mm/day63.4%3.1 m/s14.6 hours
August26.1 °C20.6° to 33°0.9 mm/day63.5%2.9 m/s13.6 hours
September22.7 °C16.6° to 29.2°2.5 mm/day66.2%3.3 m/s12.2 hours
October19 °C11.7° to 25.6°3 mm/day71.2%3.7 m/s10.8 hours
November15 °C7.6° to 21.5°3.9 mm/day73.9%4.3 m/s9.7 hours
December11.1 °C3.5° to 17.1°3.7 mm/day75.1%4.5 m/s9.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 9.6 °C
August: 26.1 °C
Change from January to August: +16.5 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.7 mm/day
August: 0.9 mm/day
Change from January to August: -1.8 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.4 hours
August: 13.6 hours
Change from January to August: +4.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term monthly averages for regional temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight patterns

Divjakë-Karavasta National Park Climate Highlights: Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Months

Geographers can analyze the annual climatic shifts of Divjakë-Karavasta National Park by reviewing the calculated maxima and minima derived from thirty years of monthly climate measurements. Tracking comparative monthly highs and lows for temperature, daily precipitation, wind speed, and daylight duration clarifies typical regional cycles without relying on extreme weather records.
Warmest month
August26.1 °C
Coolest month
January9.6 °C
Wettest month
November3.9 mm/day
Driest month
July0.8 mm/day
Most humid month
April75.3%
Windiest month
December4.5 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature and precipitation data across regional protected landscapes

Divjake-Karavasta National Park Climate Compared to Other Protected Landscapes

Comparing the monthly climate normals of Divjake-Karavasta National Park with neighboring national parks in the region reveals distinct atmospheric patterns. Standardized measurements for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind and daylight offer an objective framework for evaluating different protected landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Divjakë-Karavasta National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Divjakë-Karavasta National Park.