Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals672 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed atmospheric records including wind speed, humidity, and daylight hours for regional analysis.

Fiordland National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Fiordland National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 2.2 to 10.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing average thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends in Southland

Fiordland National Park Annual Climate and Monthly Temperature Patterns

Long term climatology for Fiordland National Park shows average monthly temperatures peaking in January and February near 11 degrees Celsius, then declining to a July mean low of 2.2 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation stays high year round, ranging from under five millimeters in August to over six millimeters in October at the representative elevation of 672 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.4 mm/day-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°11°11°9°7°5°3°2°3°4°6°7°10°0123456765.85.55.865.34.94.95.46.45.86JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
6.6 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Evaluating long-term climate normals, average daily precipitation, relative humidity, and daylight hours

Fiordland National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Evaluating the twelve monthly records for Fiordland National Park reveals deep seasonal shifts in average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative elevation of 671.78 meters establishes a precise climatological baseline from historical 1991 to 2020 records.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January10.9 °C2.1° to 20.8°6 mm/day84.4%4.7 m/s15 hours
February10.9 °C1.8° to 20.9°5.8 mm/day86%4.2 m/s13.9 hours
March9.3 °C0.7° to 18.6°5.5 mm/day88.4%4.2 m/s12.3 hours
April7.1 °C-0.7° to 15.5°5.8 mm/day91.2%3.9 m/s10.7 hours
May5.2 °C-1.8° to 12.7°6 mm/day94.3%3.9 m/s9.3 hours
June2.9 °C-3.2° to 9.7°5.3 mm/day95%3.4 m/s8.6 hours
July2.2 °C-3.8° to 8.5°4.9 mm/day94.5%3.4 m/s8.9 hours
August3 °C-3.6° to 9.7°4.9 mm/day93%3.7 m/s10.1 hours
September4.5 °C-2.8° to 12.4°5.4 mm/day89.9%4.4 m/s11.7 hours
October5.8 °C-2° to 15°6.4 mm/day87.9%4.8 m/s13.4 hours
November7.4 °C-1.1° to 16.9°5.8 mm/day85.5%4.7 m/s14.7 hours
December9.6 °C1° to 19.5°6 mm/day84.1%4.5 m/s15.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 2.2 °C
January: 10.9 °C
Change from July to January: +8.7 °C
Precipitation
July: 4.9 mm/day
January: 6 mm/day
Change from July to January: +1.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 8.9 hours
January: 15 hours
Change from July to January: +6.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty year averages to identify comparative warmest, coolest, wettest, and windiest months

Fiordland National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts

Long term climate data from a representative coordinate highlights the annual patterns of temperature, precipitation rate, humidity, wind, and daylight duration within Fiordland National Park. Comparing the calculated monthly maxima and minima helps clarify broader seasonal cycles in the Southland Region without representing daily weather extremes or uniform park-wide conditions.
Warmest month
January10.9 °C
Coolest month
July2.2 °C
Wettest month
October6.4 mm/day
Driest month
August4.9 mm/day
Most humid month
June95%
Windiest month
October4.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December15.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly weather patterns and environmental conditions across diverse geographic settings

Compare Fiordland National Park Climate Normals with Other National Parks

Examining the monthly climate normals of Fiordland National Park provides a baseline for understanding how maritime influences shape temperature and precipitation rhythms across different protected landscapes. Expanding your research to other national park climate profiles allows for direct comparison of wind, humidity, and daylight patterns across various regional terrains and elevations.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Fiordland National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Fiordland National Park.