Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals55 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve month climate profile covering temperature, humidity, wind, and daylight.

Kakadu National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kakadu National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 24.9 to 31.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking the relationship between changing monthly temperature ranges and average daily precipitation rates

Kakadu National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Normals

Average monthly temperatures for Kakadu National Park remain warm year-round, with mean temperatures peaking in October near 32 degrees Celsius and average minimums dipping to 13.19 degrees Celsius in June. Average daily precipitation rates shift from 11.1 millimeters per day in February to near zero levels in July, based on climatology normals from 1991 to 2020 at a representative elevation of 54.77 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 11.1 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°40°45°28°27°27°26°26°25°25°27°30°32°31°29°01234567891011121111.17.52.80.4000.10.31.64.38.3JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
27.8 °C
Warmest month
October
Coolest month
June
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Historical multi variable baselines for average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and daylight.

Kakadu National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate and Temperature Normals

Users can analyze a complete annual cycle of historical climate parameters for Kakadu National Park, tracking average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside the average daily precipitation rate. Evaluating monthly variations across the calendar year reveals shifts in relative humidity, wind speeds, and calculated average daylight hours to provide a comprehensive baseline.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January27.6 °C23.1° to 34.4°11 mm/day85.6%3.1 m/s12.7 hours
February27.2 °C22.5° to 33.2°11.1 mm/day87.6%3 m/s12.4 hours
March27 °C20.9° to 33.2°7.5 mm/day85.2%2.7 m/s12.1 hours
April26.3 °C18.4° to 33.3°2.8 mm/day79.3%3.4 m/s11.7 hours
May25.6 °C15.2° to 34.4°0.4 mm/day64.7%4 m/s11.4 hours
June24.9 °C13.2° to 35.3°0 mm/day51.5%4.5 m/s11.2 hours
July25.2 °C13.5° to 36.5°0 mm/day44.1%4.5 m/s11.3 hours
August26.7 °C14.6° to 38.4°0.1 mm/day39.6%4.1 m/s11.6 hours
September30.1 °C18.2° to 41.1°0.3 mm/day40.9%3.6 m/s11.9 hours
October31.9 °C21.5° to 42.4°1.6 mm/day45.2%3.4 m/s12.3 hours
November31.4 °C23.7° to 42°4.3 mm/day56.9%2.8 m/s12.6 hours
December29.2 °C23.6° to 38.9°8.3 mm/day74.3%2.7 m/s12.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
June: 24.9 °C
October: 31.9 °C
Change from June to October: +7.1 °C
Precipitation
June: 0 mm/day
October: 1.6 mm/day
Change from June to October: +1.6 mm/day
Daylight
June: 11.2 hours
October: 12.3 hours
Change from June to October: +1.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight across the annual cycle

Kakadu National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Monthly climate tables identify the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest times in Kakadu National Park by comparing long-term averages of temperature, wind, humidity, and daylight duration. Calculated baselines represent long-term monthly averages derived from thirty years of meteorological data rather than daily weather records or uniform park-wide conditions.
Warmest month
October31.9 °C
Coolest month
June24.9 °C
Wettest month
February11.1 mm/day
Driest month
July0 mm/day
Most humid month
February87.6%
Windiest month
July4.5 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across varied terrains and conservation zones.

Compare Monthly Climate Patterns in Kakadu National Park to Other Protected Areas

Standardized monthly profiles allow direct comparison of long term temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight patterns across diverse protected landscapes. Selecting other regional reserves, including those across Australia, provides a structured path to contrast local atmospheric dynamics and seasonal rhythms across different geographic settings.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kakadu National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kakadu National Park.

Global natural geography