Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals387 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month profiles of temperature, precipitation, and regional atmospheric conditions

Kruger National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kruger National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 18 to 26.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Interpreting thirty years of temperature averages and daily precipitation rates across twelve months

Kruger National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Ranges

Climatology records for Kruger National Park reveal monthly mean temperatures peaking over 26 degrees Celsius in December and January, while average minimums drop to about 8 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation reaches its peak at over 3.5 millimeters during January and drops to 0.2 millimeters in June, based on long-term data from a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.6 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°50°27°27°26°23°21°18°18°20°23°25°26°27°012343.63.42.31.20.40.20.20.20.41.12.63.3JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.4 °C
Warmest month
December
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
January
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term averages for temperatures, daily precipitation rates, wind, and calculated daylight hours.

Kruger National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Comparison

Geographic discovery of Kruger National Park is enhanced by comparing monthly records detailing average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures with average daily precipitation rates. Utilizing climatology from a representative coordinate at 387.13 meters, the profile incorporates relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours across the year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January26.8 °C16.8° to 39.2°3.6 mm/day63.5%4.2 m/s13.3 hours
February26.5 °C17.5° to 38.6°3.4 mm/day64.8%4.1 m/s12.8 hours
March25.5 °C16.3° to 37.8°2.3 mm/day64.7%3.7 m/s12.1 hours
April23.2 °C13.7° to 36.4°1.2 mm/day62.1%3.4 m/s11.4 hours
May20.8 °C10.8° to 34.1°0.4 mm/day56.1%3.2 m/s10.8 hours
June18.4 °C8.9° to 31.9°0.2 mm/day53.5%3.4 m/s10.5 hours
July18 °C8.5° to 32.2°0.2 mm/day52.5%3.6 m/s10.7 hours
August20.1 °C9.3° to 36°0.2 mm/day48.8%3.9 m/s11.2 hours
September23.2 °C11.7° to 39.7°0.4 mm/day47.4%4.5 m/s11.9 hours
October25 °C13.1° to 40.9°1.1 mm/day51.1%4.6 m/s12.6 hours
November26.2 °C14.7° to 41.2°2.6 mm/day55.3%4.2 m/s13.2 hours
December26.9 °C16° to 40.4°3.3 mm/day59.7%4 m/s13.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 18 °C
December: 26.9 °C
Change from July to December: +8.9 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.2 mm/day
December: 3.3 mm/day
Change from July to December: +3.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.7 hours
December: 13.5 hours
Change from July to December: +2.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Tracking warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages derived from long term geographic records

Kruger National Park Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts

Users can browse calculated maxima and minima across twelve long term monthly averages for temperature, relative humidity, wind speed, daily precipitation rates, and daylight duration. Evaluating climate contrasts across different variables helps clarify the seasonal progression at the sampled coordinates without relying on extreme weather records or generalized regional forecasts.
Warmest month
December26.9 °C
Coolest month
July18 °C
Wettest month
January3.6 mm/day
Driest month
June0.2 mm/day
Most humid month
February64.8%
Windiest month
October4.6 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight data across diverse geographic settings.

Compare Kruger National Park with Other National Park Climate Profiles

Standardized climate records from other protected areas, including regional ecosystems in South Africa, allow direct comparison of seasonal atmospheric trends against Kruger National Park. Analyzing monthly climate normals for temperature, precipitation, and wind across distinct terrains helps trace broader geographic variations across different conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kruger National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kruger National Park.

Global natural geography