Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals32 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month representative-point averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight.

Royal National Park Monthly Climate Normals, 1991 to 2020 Atmospheric Records

Detailed annual climate profiles for Royal National Park provide long-term temperature, humidity, wind speed, and precipitation averages. These datasets rely on a single representative coordinate monitored from 1991 to 2020. Understanding these monthly patterns helps contextualize local atmospheric conditions, yet these values represent statistical norms rather than short-term weather forecasts or entire-park variations.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between average thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends over twelve months

Annual Climate and Monthly Temperature Patterns in Royal National Park

Long-term records at the representative coordinate show average monthly mean temperatures shifting from a peak of 22.69 degrees Celsius in January down to a mild low of 13.83 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation ranges from 1.6 millimeters in July to 4.36 millimeters in February, representing standardized climatology normals gathered from 1991 through 2020 at an elevation of 31.72 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.4 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°35°23°23°22°20°17°15°14°14°16°18°20°21°0123452.84.43.12.3231.61.81.722.82.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
18.5 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Comparing average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours

Royal National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Normals

Historical climate data from the 1991 to 2020 period at a representative coordinate of 31.72 meters elevation offers a structured benchmark for comparing monthly temperature bounds in Royal National Park. Evaluating average daily precipitation rates alongside relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours clarifies the long term coastal climate patterns of New South Wales.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.7 °C17.9° to 33.3°2.8 mm/day75.1%4.2 m/s14 hours
February22.7 °C18.1° to 31.6°4.4 mm/day76.4%4.2 m/s13.2 hours
March21.6 °C16.6° to 28.9°3.1 mm/day75%4.1 m/s12.2 hours
April19.6 °C14° to 26.6°2.3 mm/day72.6%3.9 m/s11.1 hours
May17.1 °C11.5° to 23.3°2 mm/day72.2%4 m/s10.2 hours
June14.9 °C9.4° to 20.1°3 mm/day74.8%4.3 m/s9.8 hours
July13.8 °C8.5° to 19.8°1.6 mm/day73%4.2 m/s10 hours
August14.4 °C8.8° to 21.6°1.8 mm/day69.7%4.3 m/s10.8 hours
September16.3 °C10.5° to 25.2°1.7 mm/day69.3%4.1 m/s11.8 hours
October18.1 °C12.2° to 28.3°2 mm/day70.3%4.1 m/s12.9 hours
November19.6 °C13.6° to 30.2°2.8 mm/day72.7%4.2 m/s13.8 hours
December21.2 °C15.7° to 31.5°2.4 mm/day73.4%4.1 m/s14.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 13.8 °C
January: 22.7 °C
Change from July to January: +8.9 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.6 mm/day
January: 2.8 mm/day
Change from July to January: +1.2 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10 hours
January: 14 hours
Change from July to January: +4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing calculated averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Royal National Park Climate Highlights and Calculated Monthly Contrasts

Comparative climate metrics identify the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods for Royal National Park based on long term meteorological data from a representative regional coordinate. Monthly patterns for wind, humidity, and daylight duration reveal the annual baseline climate without confusing typical seasonal contrasts with historical weather records.
Warmest month
January22.7 °C
Coolest month
July13.8 °C
Wettest month
February4.4 mm/day
Driest month
July1.6 mm/day
Most humid month
February76.4%
Windiest month
August4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Standardized monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight data across diverse reservation networks

Compare Royal National Park Climate Profiles with Other Regional and Global Protected Areas

Expanding geographic perspective from Royal National Park involves analyzing complete climate datasets for other national parks and protected landscapes across Australia and the globe. Comparing standardized monthly normals for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration reveals how different regional settings shape localized atmospheric trends.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Royal National Park's Protected Landscape and Regional Geography

Delve deeper into the geographic identity and mapped context of Royal National Park. Understanding its position within New South Wales and its role as a protected landscape is key for a comprehensive atlas exploration. This detailed view aids in appreciating the park's contribution to the structured geography of Australia's natural areas.

Global natural geography