Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals454 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review long-term averages for temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns throughout the year.

The Palms National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Representative Atmospheric Data Profiles

Access the twelve-month climate profile for The Palms National Park, featuring representative averages for temperature, rainfall, and daylight duration. These measurements provide a consistent long-term view of atmospheric conditions from 1991 to 2020 at a fixed point within the park. Use this data to analyze seasonal fluctuations in humidity, wind speed, and precipitation rates across the annual cycle.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking the relationship between changing monthly temperature ranges and daily precipitation trends

The Palms National Park Annual Climate Normals: Monthly Temperatures and Precipitation Patterns

Climatology records for The Palms National Park track average monthly means from 24.3 degrees Celsius in January down to 11.8 degrees Celsius in July, with average minimums dipping to 1.07 degrees. Measured at a representative elevation of 454 meters, the average daily precipitation rate ranges from 0.78 millimeters in July to a peak of 3.68 millimeters in February.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.7 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°24°23°22°19°15°13°12°13°17°20°22°23°012343.33.72.311.41.20.80.91.22.12.43.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
18.6 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Comparing long term temperature bounds, average daily precipitation, and calculated daylight.

The Palms National Park Weather by Month: Comprehensive Twelve Month Climate Guide

Climatological normals from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coordinate of 454 meters elevation provide a detailed baseline for The Palms National Park. Comparing twelve individual months of average temperature bounds, average daily precipitation, relative humidity, wind speeds, and calculated daylight hours reveals precise seasonal variations that annual averages obscure.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.3 °C14.5° to 37.2°3.3 mm/day66.3%3.8 m/s13.5 hours
February23.4 °C14.8° to 35.7°3.7 mm/day71.7%3.9 m/s12.9 hours
March21.8 °C12.5° to 33.3°2.3 mm/day71.8%3.7 m/s12.2 hours
April18.9 °C8.6° to 29.9°1 mm/day70.7%3.4 m/s11.4 hours
May15.3 °C4.2° to 26.5°1.4 mm/day72.1%3.2 m/s10.7 hours
June12.6 °C1.5° to 23.2°1.2 mm/day75.2%3.3 m/s10.3 hours
July11.8 °C1.1° to 23.2°0.8 mm/day71.5%3.3 m/s10.5 hours
August13.2 °C1.4° to 26.2°0.9 mm/day64.3%3.4 m/s11.1 hours
September16.8 °C4.5° to 30.8°1.2 mm/day59.9%3.5 m/s11.9 hours
October19.8 °C7.6° to 33.7°2.1 mm/day60.5%3.6 m/s12.7 hours
November22 °C10.2° to 35.4°2.4 mm/day61.3%3.6 m/s13.4 hours
December23.4 °C12.5° to 36.8°3.4 mm/day64.1%3.7 m/s13.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 11.8 °C
January: 24.3 °C
Change from July to January: +12.5 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.8 mm/day
January: 3.3 mm/day
Change from July to January: +2.5 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.5 hours
January: 13.5 hours
Change from July to January: +3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the warmest, coolest, and wettest months through long-term climate averages

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Annual Contrasts for The Palms National Park

Calculated climatology records highlight the seasonal contrasts in temperature, daily precipitation, wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight duration at The Palms National Park. Comparing the twelve long-term monthly averages helps identify the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods of the year while distinguishing overall climate patterns from specific daily weather records.
Warmest month
January24.3 °C
Coolest month
July11.8 °C
Wettest month
February3.7 mm/day
Driest month
July0.8 mm/day
Most humid month
June75.2%
Windiest month
February3.9 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly temperature, humidity, and rainfall rhythms across distinct regional terrains.

Compare The Palms National Park Monthly Climate Normals with Other Protected Areas

Broadening geographic research beyond The Palms National Park allows for direct comparison of monthly temperature and precipitation rhythms across other protected habitats. Comparing standardized records of wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight patterns highlights the diverse atmospheric trends found throughout regional conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring The Palms National Park's Geographic and Landscape Features

To deepen your understanding of The Palms National Park, continue to explore its specific geographic distribution and the mapped contours of its protected landscape. This detailed view supports structured learning about the park's role within regional geography and its value for cartographic and natural area discovery. Engaging with this specific park entry enriches your comprehensive atlas exploration of Australia's protected natural areas.