Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals455 m source elevationNASA POWER

Atmospheric data profiles measuring temperature, humidity, wind, and daylight rhythm.

Washpool National Park Monthly Climate Normals, Temperature and Precipitation Trends

Comprehensive climate analysis for Washpool National Park, New South Wales, based on NASA POWER representative coordinates from 1991 to 2020. This profile details long-term monthly averages for minimum and maximum temperatures, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind velocity, and daylight duration. These climatological metrics provide an accurate annual reference for understanding the park environment, distinct from current weather forecasts or specific short-term meteorological events.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between thirty-year average thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends

Washpool National Park Annual Climate Normals and Monthly Weather Patterns

Long term averages for a central park coordinate show average monthly temperatures peaking in January with a mean of 22.74 degrees Celsius before declining to a July mean of 10.82 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation rates trend from a high of 5.09 millimeters per day in February to a low of 1.17 millimeters per day in July, based on climatology records spanning 1991 through 2020.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.1 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°23°22°20°17°14°12°11°12°16°18°20°22°01234564.65.14.22.12.42.31.21.41.32.53.44JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.2 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Track long-term temperature ranges, average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, and calculated daylight hours.

Washpool National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Comparing month-by-month climate averages from a representative coordinate at 455 meters elevation reveals the long-term weather patterns shaping Washpool National Park. Evaluating average temperature bounds alongside daily precipitation rates, humidity, wind speeds, and calculated average daylight hours over a historical thirty-year baseline allows for a thorough analysis of regional climate transitions.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.7 °C13.8° to 36.4°4.6 mm/day71.3%1.2 m/s13.7 hours
February21.8 °C13.8° to 34.2°5.1 mm/day76.5%1.2 m/s13 hours
March20 °C11.7° to 31.1°4.2 mm/day78.7%1.2 m/s12.2 hours
April17.3 °C8.4° to 27.8°2.1 mm/day76.5%1.1 m/s11.3 hours
May14.1 °C4.7° to 24.2°2.4 mm/day76.1%1.2 m/s10.5 hours
June11.6 °C2.5° to 21°2.3 mm/day78.4%1.2 m/s10.2 hours
July10.8 °C1.9° to 21.1°1.2 mm/day73.9%1.3 m/s10.3 hours
August12.1 °C2.2° to 24.4°1.4 mm/day66.9%1.3 m/s11 hours
September15.6 °C5° to 29.2°1.3 mm/day62.6%1.3 m/s11.9 hours
October18.3 °C7.1° to 32.5°2.5 mm/day63.3%1.2 m/s12.8 hours
November20.2 °C9.7° to 34.3°3.4 mm/day66.7%1.2 m/s13.5 hours
December21.8 °C11.6° to 35.6°4 mm/day68.4%1.2 m/s13.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 10.8 °C
January: 22.7 °C
Change from July to January: +11.9 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.2 mm/day
January: 4.6 mm/day
Change from July to January: +3.4 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.3 hours
January: 13.7 hours
Change from July to January: +3.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing long-term average contrasts across temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight duration

Monthly Climate Highlights and Average Contrasts in Washpool National Park

Explorers can trace the seasonal shifts of Washpool National Park by comparing calculated monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight duration. Derived from long-term data at a representative elevation of 455 meters, the resulting comparisons highlight historical monthly means rather than real-time weather extremes or uniform park-wide conditions.
Warmest month
January22.7 °C
Coolest month
July10.8 °C
Wettest month
February5.1 mm/day
Driest month
July1.2 mm/day
Most humid month
March78.7%
Windiest month
August1.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across diverse geographic settings

Compare Washpool National Park Climate Normals with Other Protected Areas

Evaluating the climate profile of Washpool National Park alongside other protected areas reveals the atmospheric variance of diverse geographic settings. Comparing standardized monthly metrics for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight helps researchers and explorers trace shifts in seasonal baselines across different conservation zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Washpool National Park's Protected Landscape and Geographic Boundaries

Delve deeper into the atlas of protected areas by examining Washpool National Park's specific geographic context and mapped landscape features. Understanding this national park's place within New South Wales enriches your exploration of conservation lands and regional terrain. Continue tracing the protected boundaries and natural identity of this significant natural area.