Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,178 m source elevationNASA POWER

Annual profiles for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours

Amboseli National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Amboseli National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 21 to 23.7 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationships between monthly thermal fluctuations and average daily rainfall patterns

Amboseli National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Temperatures and Precipitation Trends

Average mean temperatures in Amboseli National Park remain stable between 20.97 degrees Celsius in July and 23.7 degrees Celsius in March, with monthly average maximums peaking near 34 degrees. Average daily precipitation reaches its lowest rates from June through September, representing thirty-year climate normals measured from 1991 through 2020 at a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.9 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°23°24°24°23°22°21°21°21°22°23°22°22°012341.91.62.43.92.60.60.40.40.41.73.83.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
22.3 °C
Warmest month
March
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
April
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term baseline averages for temperature, precipitation, and winds over a full calendar year.

Amboseli National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climatological Profiles

Monthly climate profiles for Amboseli National Park outline long-term climatological normals calculated from a representative coordinate at an elevation of 1178.45 meters. Comparing baseline data across the calendar year reveals distinct trends in average daily precipitation rates, humidity, wind speeds, average temperature bounds, and calculated average daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.6 °C14.6° to 32.3°1.9 mm/day66.7%3.2 m/s12.1 hours
February23.5 °C15° to 34°1.6 mm/day61.7%3.2 m/s12.1 hours
March23.7 °C16.1° to 33.8°2.4 mm/day65.2%3.3 m/s12 hours
April22.8 °C16.1° to 32.2°3.9 mm/day71.9%3.6 m/s11.9 hours
May21.6 °C14.4° to 30.3°2.6 mm/day72.3%3.8 m/s11.9 hours
June21 °C13.4° to 30.3°0.6 mm/day64.6%3.8 m/s11.9 hours
July21 °C12.9° to 31°0.4 mm/day58.6%4.1 m/s11.9 hours
August21.4 °C13.1° to 31.8°0.4 mm/day57.8%4.5 m/s11.9 hours
September22.4 °C13.6° to 33.3°0.4 mm/day55.9%4.8 m/s12 hours
October23 °C14.4° to 33.6°1.7 mm/day59.6%4.6 m/s12.1 hours
November22.4 °C15.5° to 31.9°3.8 mm/day71.3%3.9 m/s12.1 hours
December22 °C15.2° to 30.7°3.2 mm/day74.1%3.4 m/s12.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 21 °C
March: 23.7 °C
Change from July to March: +2.7 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.4 mm/day
March: 2.4 mm/day
Change from July to March: +2.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.9 hours
March: 12 hours
Change from July to March: +0.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Map the annual cycle by comparing calculated temperature, wind, and precipitation averages across twelve months

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Seasonal Contrasts in Amboseli National Park

Analyzing three decades of climatology data for Amboseli National Park reveals how temperature, average daily precipitation, humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration shift across the calendar. Calculated monthly comparisons highlight the warmest, coolest, and wettest periods, distinguishing long term mathematical averages from localized daily weather extremes or visitor conditions.
Warmest month
March23.7 °C
Coolest month
July21 °C
Wettest month
April3.9 mm/day
Driest month
July0.4 mm/day
Most humid month
December74.1%
Windiest month
September4.8 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Explore monthly atmospheric patterns and weather averages across diverse geographic settings

Compare Amboseli National Park Climate Normals with Other Protected Landscapes

Comparing the monthly climate normals of Amboseli National Park with other protected areas across Kenya and adjacent territories provides critical regional context. Standardized measurements of temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, wind, and daylight help clarify the atmospheric differences between diverse conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Amboseli National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Amboseli National Park.