Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals486 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month average data for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours.

Andohahela National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Andohahela National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 16.5 to 23.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracing the relationship between monthly thermal ranges and daily precipitation averages

Annual Temperature Patterns and Monthly Precipitation in Andohahela National Park

Long-term monthly temperatures in Andohahela National Park transition from warmer mean values around 23 degrees Celsius in January down to cooler means near 16 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation also shifts across the calendar, peaking above 8 millimeters per day in February and dropping below 2 millimeters in September, based on climatology from a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 8.2 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°24°24°23°21°19°17°16°17°19°21°23°24°01234567897.78.26.44.43.42.42.81.81.52.845.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
20.7 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Track average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and daylight hours across the calendar year.

Andohahela National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Analyze the monthly climate normals for Andohahela National Park by evaluating historical averages of minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside relative humidity and wind speed. Evaluation of twelve distinct datasets at a representative elevation of 485.63 meters clarifies how average daily precipitation rates and calculated average daylight hours shift over the calendar year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.8 °C18° to 31.3°7.7 mm/day82.7%3.8 m/s13.3 hours
February23.5 °C18.4° to 30.4°8.2 mm/day84.5%3.9 m/s12.8 hours
March22.8 °C17.3° to 29.8°6.4 mm/day85.6%3.6 m/s12.2 hours
April21.2 °C15.1° to 28.4°4.4 mm/day86%3.3 m/s11.4 hours
May19.2 °C12.9° to 26.6°3.4 mm/day86%3.1 m/s10.8 hours
June17.3 °C11.2° to 25.1°2.4 mm/day85.6%3.2 m/s10.5 hours
July16.5 °C10.4° to 24.5°2.8 mm/day84.8%3.4 m/s10.6 hours
August17.3 °C10.7° to 26.1°1.8 mm/day82.7%3.7 m/s11.2 hours
September19 °C11.7° to 29.5°1.5 mm/day78.7%4 m/s11.9 hours
October21.1 °C13.4° to 32°2.8 mm/day76.2%4.3 m/s12.6 hours
November22.6 °C15° to 33.2°4 mm/day76%4 m/s13.2 hours
December23.7 °C16.8° to 32.8°5.7 mm/day78.8%3.7 m/s13.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 16.5 °C
January: 23.8 °C
Change from July to January: +7.3 °C
Precipitation
July: 2.8 mm/day
January: 7.7 mm/day
Change from July to January: +5 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.6 hours
January: 13.3 hours
Change from July to January: +2.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, humidity, and daylight duration.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Andohahela National Park

Calculated from long term monthly averages at a representative coordinate, the highlights map relative seasonal contrasts in temperature, daily precipitation, wind, humidity, and daylight duration. Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest intervals helps trace the park's annual cycle using historical climatology, distinguishing typical monthly averages from extreme weather records.
Warmest month
January23.8 °C
Coolest month
July16.5 °C
Wettest month
February8.2 mm/day
Driest month
September1.5 mm/day
Most humid month
May86%
Windiest month
October4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluating monthly temperature and precipitation trends across diverse conservation zones

Compare Andohahela National Park Climate Normals with Other Regional Reserves

Standardised monthly climate profiles provide a structured framework to compare Andohahela National Park with other protected areas across Madagascar and surrounding regions. Contrasting long-term averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration reveals how different elevations and geographic settings shape local ecosystems.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Andohahela National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Andohahela National Park.