Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals574 m source elevationNASA POWER

A detailed twelve-month profile of temperature, precipitation, and daylight averages

Bahuaja-Sonene National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Bahuaja-Sonene National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 22.4 to 26.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the annual relationship between monthly thermal ranges and daily precipitation rates.

Bahuaja-Sonene National Park Climate Normals: Monthly Temperature and Daily Precipitation

Long-term monthly temperatures at the representative Bahuaja-Sonene National Park coordinate remain warm year-round, with average maximums peaking in September and average minimums falling lowest in July. Climatology records from 1991 to 2020 reveal that average daily precipitation rates drop below 2 millimeters daily during drier mid-year months and exceed 9 millimeters daily in wetter intervals.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 9.3 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°40°24°23°23°23°22°22°23°25°26°26°25°24°0123456789108.79.36.74.12.31.61.31.52.24.15.58.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.9 °C
Warmest month
September
Coolest month
June
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Analyzing long-term monthly averages for temperatures, daily precipitation rates, humidity, and daylight hours.

Bahuaja-Sonene National Park Calendar-Month Climate Normals and Weather by Month

Climate datasets from 1991 to 2020 outline a complete twelve-month cycle of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside daily precipitation rates for Bahuaja-Sonene National Park. Comparing monthly variations in relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at 574 meters elevation reveals long-term atmospheric patterns across the calendar year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.7 °C19.5° to 29.1°8.7 mm/day89.9%0.9 m/s12.7 hours
February23.4 °C19.2° to 28.7°9.3 mm/day90.6%0.9 m/s12.4 hours
March23.5 °C19° to 28.6°6.7 mm/day90.3%0.9 m/s12.1 hours
April23.2 °C17.1° to 28.6°4.1 mm/day88.8%0.8 m/s11.7 hours
May22.5 °C15.9° to 28.5°2.3 mm/day86.2%0.9 m/s11.4 hours
June22.4 °C14.8° to 29.1°1.6 mm/day81.7%0.9 m/s11.2 hours
July22.8 °C14.1° to 30.6°1.3 mm/day72.3%1 m/s11.3 hours
August24.7 °C15.8° to 33.6°1.5 mm/day61.1%1.1 m/s11.6 hours
September26.2 °C17.6° to 35.3°2.2 mm/day59.8%1.1 m/s11.9 hours
October26.1 °C18.7° to 34.6°4.1 mm/day69.3%1 m/s12.3 hours
November24.9 °C18.9° to 32.6°5.5 mm/day79.9%0.9 m/s12.6 hours
December24.1 °C19.4° to 30.3°8.4 mm/day87.1%0.9 m/s12.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
June: 22.4 °C
September: 26.2 °C
Change from June to September: +3.8 °C
Precipitation
June: 1.6 mm/day
September: 2.2 mm/day
Change from June to September: +0.6 mm/day
Daylight
June: 11.2 hours
September: 11.9 hours
Change from June to September: +0.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing calculated monthly average temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight duration.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Bahuaja-Sonene National Park

Atlas users can evaluate the calculated monthly highlights of Bahuaja-Sonene National Park based on long-term climate normals compiled from a representative park coordinate. Comparing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months across these modeled records reveals how seasonal cycles shift without confusing typical monthly averages with extreme weather events.
Warmest month
September26.2 °C
Coolest month
June22.4 °C
Wettest month
February9.3 mm/day
Driest month
July1.3 mm/day
Most humid month
February90.6%
Windiest month
August1.1 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze standardized temperature and precipitation data across diverse regional landscapes

Compare Monthly Climate Profiles of Other Parks with Bahuaja-Sonene National Park

Standardized monthly climate profiles let researchers and explorers compare the seasonal conditions of Bahuaja-Sonene National Park with other protected areas across Peru and surrounding regions. Evaluating long term temperature and precipitation alongside humidity, wind, and daylight patterns across different terrains highlights the atmospheric contrasts defining each geographic setting.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Bahuaja-Sonene National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Bahuaja-Sonene National Park.