Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,048 m source elevationNASA POWER

A detailed record of average temperature, precipitation rates, wind, and daylight hours

Bucegi Natural Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Bucegi Natural Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -5.6 to 17.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Vector illustration of a mountain landscape with cliffs, waterfall, green valleys, and pine trees.
Annual climate pattern

Tracking average monthly temperature ranges and daily precipitation trends across the year

Bucegi Natural Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Weather Normals

Long-term climate records for Bucegi Natural Park show average monthly means rising from -5.57 degrees Celsius in January to 17.21 degrees Celsius in August, while average minimums drop to -19.22 degrees. Average daily precipitation rates peak in June at 3.44 millimeters per day, based on historical climatology measured at a representative coordinate of 1048 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.4 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°-6°-4°0°5°11°15°17°17°12°7°1°-4°012341.21.21.41.92.73.432.31.91.71.41.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
5.9 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Trace historical monthly patterns across temperature bounds, average daily precipitation, relative humidity, and wind.

Bucegi Natural Park Monthly Climate: Twelve Month Weather Averages and Climate Normals

Analyzing the year-round climatology of Bucegi Natural Park at a representative elevation of 1048.26 meters reveals how temperature bounds, relative humidity, and wind speeds shift across all twelve months. Comparing historical average daily precipitation rates alongside calculated average daylight hours offers a deeper understanding of long-term climate normals than any single annual metric can provide.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-5.6 °C-19.2° to 5.8°1.2 mm/day92.7%2.6 m/s9 hours
February-4.4 °C-17.1° to 8.1°1.2 mm/day90.1%2.7 m/s10.1 hours
March-0.4 °C-11.5° to 14°1.4 mm/day84.3%2.7 m/s11.7 hours
April5.4 °C-5.2° to 18.2°1.9 mm/day78%2.3 m/s13.3 hours
May10.9 °C0.1° to 22.8°2.7 mm/day74.8%2 m/s14.7 hours
June15.1 °C4.3° to 26.4°3.4 mm/day72.4%1.8 m/s15.4 hours
July17.1 °C6.7° to 28.3°3 mm/day68.2%1.8 m/s15.1 hours
August17.2 °C6.1° to 29.1°2.3 mm/day65.1%1.6 m/s13.9 hours
September12 °C1.2° to 24.6°1.9 mm/day71.3%1.9 m/s12.3 hours
October6.5 °C-5.2° to 21.1°1.7 mm/day79.3%2 m/s10.6 hours
November1.2 °C-9.4° to 15.2°1.4 mm/day86.6%2.2 m/s9.3 hours
December-4 °C-15.9° to 7°1.4 mm/day90.8%2.4 m/s8.6 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -5.6 °C
August: 17.2 °C
Change from January to August: +22.8 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.2 mm/day
August: 2.3 mm/day
Change from January to August: +1.1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9 hours
August: 13.9 hours
Change from January to August: +4.9 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing monthly averages of temperature, wind, and precipitation to map the annual regional climate cycle.

Bucegi Natural Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts

Long-term climatology data from a representative coordinate at 1048 meters elevation reveals how temperature, precipitation, and wind fluctuate to define the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months. Analysis of these multi-decade monthly records helps trace seasonal transitions and annual patterns without relying on unpredictable daily weather events or localized microclimates.
Warmest month
August17.2 °C
Coolest month
January-5.6 °C
Wettest month
June3.4 mm/day
Driest month
January1.2 mm/day
Most humid month
January92.7%
Windiest month
February2.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across diverse protected landscapes

Compare Monthly Climate Normals of Bucegi Natural Park with Other Protected Areas

Comparing the monthly climate normals of Bucegi Natural Park with profiles from nearby regions or shared jurisdictions reveals how elevation and geography alter local weather patterns. Evaluating standardized metrics for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration provides essential baseline data to understand contrasting mountain and lowland environments.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Bucegi Natural Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Bucegi Natural Park.