Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals49 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month records of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Connemara National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Connemara National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 6.9 to 14.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of mountainous landscape with colorful terrain, valley, and winding path under a partly cloudy sky
Annual climate pattern

Tracking thirty years of average monthly thermal bounds and daily precipitation trends in County Galway

Connemara National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Annual Temperature Patterns

Long term climatology at Connemara National Park exhibits a steady annual thermal pattern, where average monthly means peak at 14.92 °C in August and average minimums drop to 1.8 °C in February. Average daily precipitation rates follow a distinct distribution, ranging from a low average of 2.77 millimeters per day in May to a high average of 5.08 millimeters per day in November.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.1 mm/day0°5°10°15°20°7°7°7°9°11°13°15°15°14°11°9°8°01234564.64.13.32.92.83.13.53.83.74.35.14.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
10.5 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate annual variations in average temperatures, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight hours.

Connemara National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climatological Comparison

Comparing the twelve distinct calendar months of Connemara National Park highlights seasonal variations in average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures that single annual averages hide. Evaluating monthly patterns in average daily precipitation rates, wind speeds, relative humidity, and calculated daylight hours provides a complete multi-variable climatological perspective.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January7 °C1.9° to 11.3°4.6 mm/day86.6%8.7 m/s7.9 hours
February6.9 °C1.8° to 10.8°4.1 mm/day86.2%8.4 m/s9.5 hours
March7.4 °C2.4° to 11.7°3.3 mm/day85.8%7.6 m/s11.6 hours
April8.8 °C3.9° to 13.8°2.9 mm/day84.9%6.8 m/s13.8 hours
May11 °C6° to 17.6°2.8 mm/day83.6%6.5 m/s15.7 hours
June13.2 °C8.6° to 19°3.1 mm/day84.3%6.1 m/s16.7 hours
July14.7 °C10.7° to 19.7°3.5 mm/day86%6 m/s16.2 hours
August14.9 °C11.2° to 19.3°3.8 mm/day85.7%6.2 m/s14.5 hours
September13.8 °C9.4° to 18.3°3.7 mm/day85.5%6.7 m/s12.4 hours
October11.4 °C6.8° to 15.7°4.3 mm/day86%7.6 m/s10.2 hours
November9.2 °C4.5° to 13.3°5.1 mm/day86.7%8 m/s8.3 hours
December7.6 °C2.7° to 11.9°4.9 mm/day87.2%8.6 m/s7.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 6.9 °C
August: 14.9 °C
Change from February to August: +8.1 °C
Precipitation
February: 4.1 mm/day
August: 3.8 mm/day
Change from February to August: -0.3 mm/day
Daylight
February: 9.5 hours
August: 14.5 hours
Change from February to August: +5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term average temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight across the annual cycle.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Connemara National Park

Long term climatology data from a representative coordinate in Connemara National Park reveals how average temperature, daily precipitation, and daylight duration shift throughout the seasons. Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, or driest months helps clarify the annual baseline cycle using calculated averages rather than single storm events or exceptional weather anomalies.
Warmest month
August14.9 °C
Coolest month
February6.9 °C
Wettest month
November5.1 mm/day
Driest month
May2.8 mm/day
Most humid month
December87.2%
Windiest month
January8.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June16.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine seasonal temperature variations and precipitation rhythms across diverse protected landscapes

Compare Connemara National Park Monthly Climate Normals to Other Protected Landscapes

Evaluating monthly climate normals alongside Connemara National Park provides essential geographic context for understanding regional atmospheric trends. Comparing long-term averages for humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration across other protected landscapes reveals how terrain and coastal exposure shape seasonal patterns.
Climate profileUnited Kingdom

Crom Estate

Annual mean
8.9 °C
Warmest month
July
Wettest month
November
MoriAtlas Explorer

Connemara National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Connemara National Park.

Global natural geography