Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals95 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month atmospheric averages including humidity, wind speeds, and daylight hours

Glenveagh National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Glenveagh National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 5.3 to 14.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of Glenveagh National Park featuring Glenveagh Castle, a winding path, lake, mountains, and trees
Annual climate pattern

Comparing long term average temperature ranges with daily precipitation trends across the calendar year.

Glenveagh National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperatures

Long term climatology records for Glenveagh National Park show average monthly mean temperatures rising from 5.3 degrees Celsius in January to 14.1 degrees in August, with average maximums peaking above 20 degrees in July. Average daily precipitation rates across the park terrain vary through the twelve months, dropping to a low of 2.84 millimeters in May before reaching 4.88 millimeters per day in December.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.9 mm/day0°5°10°15°20°25°5°5°6°8°10°12°14°14°13°10°8°6°0123454.64.13.42.92.83.33.73.93.64.44.84.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
9.3 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Long term average temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight across the calendar year.

Glenveagh National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Climatological records from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coordinate of Glenveagh National Park provide a precise baseline of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures. Evaluation of each calendar month reveals seasonal fluctuations in average daily precipitation rates, wind speeds, and calculated average daylight hours within the County Donegal region.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January5.3 °C0.1° to 10.8°4.6 mm/day89.7%8.2 m/s7.6 hours
February5.3 °C0.3° to 10.4°4.1 mm/day89%7.9 m/s9.4 hours
March6.1 °C0.6° to 11.9°3.4 mm/day87.8%7.3 m/s11.5 hours
April7.7 °C1.9° to 14.2°2.9 mm/day86.4%6.3 m/s13.9 hours
May10.1 °C4.1° to 17.9°2.8 mm/day84.9%5.9 m/s15.9 hours
June12.5 °C7° to 19.5°3.3 mm/day85.4%5.6 m/s17 hours
July14 °C9.1° to 20.6°3.7 mm/day86.5%5.4 m/s16.5 hours
August14.1 °C9.3° to 20°3.9 mm/day87%5.6 m/s14.7 hours
September12.6 °C7.4° to 18.8°3.6 mm/day87.6%6.3 m/s12.4 hours
October10.1 °C4.7° to 15.7°4.4 mm/day88.5%7 m/s10.1 hours
November7.7 °C2.6° to 12.9°4.8 mm/day89.5%7.4 m/s8 hours
December5.8 °C0.8° to 11.3°4.9 mm/day90%7.7 m/s7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 5.3 °C
August: 14.1 °C
Change from February to August: +8.8 °C
Precipitation
February: 4.1 mm/day
August: 3.9 mm/day
Change from February to August: -0.2 mm/day
Daylight
February: 9.4 hours
August: 14.7 hours
Change from February to August: +5.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and windiest periods using long term monthly averages

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages for Glenveagh National Park

An examination of thirty years of calculated climatology data for Glenveagh National Park reveals the relative peaks and minimums across twelve distinct monthly averages. Contrasting variables like the wettest daily precipitation rates against the warmest average temperatures helps clarify seasonal cycles without confusing these calculated historical baselines with extreme weather events.
Warmest month
August14.1 °C
Coolest month
February5.3 °C
Wettest month
December4.9 mm/day
Driest month
May2.8 mm/day
Most humid month
December90%
Windiest month
January8.2 m/s
Longest daylight
June17 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly precipitation, temperature, and daylight metrics across diverse regional park landscapes

Compare Glenveagh National Park Monthly Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Evaluating the monthly climate normals of Glenveagh National Park alongside other regional conservation landscapes helps clarify how regional terrain influences local weather. Contrasting standardized metrics for precipitation, temperature, wind, and daylight offers essential geographic context for understanding atmospheric diversity across different protected environments.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Glenveagh National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Glenveagh National Park.