A twelve-month profile of atmospheric patterns based on 1991-2020 climate averages
Danube-Drava National Park: monthly climate
At the representative location for Danube-Drava National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -1 to 23.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Traced average daily precipitation rates against seasonal thermal ranges across the calendar year.
Danube-Drava National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Climate Normals
- Annual mean
- 11.2 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Coolest month
- January
- Wettest month
- June
Evaluate historical averages for temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight.
Danube-Drava National Park Twelve Month Climate Normals and Weather by Month
| Mean temperature | Precipitation | Humidity | Wind speed | Daylight | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -1 °C-11.4° to 10.4° | 1.2 mm/day | 89.7% | 4 m/s | 8.9 hours |
| February | 0.9 °C-9.9° to 13.6° | 1.4 mm/day | 85.4% | 4.3 m/s | 10.1 hours |
| March | 5.7 °C-5.2° to 19.3° | 1.2 mm/day | 76.8% | 4.3 m/s | 11.7 hours |
| April | 11.4 °C-0.9° to 24° | 1.4 mm/day | 70.8% | 4 m/s | 13.4 hours |
| May | 16.5 °C4.9° to 28.6° | 2.1 mm/day | 67.7% | 3.7 m/s | 14.8 hours |
| June | 20.8 °C9.2° to 33.3° | 2.3 mm/day | 62.8% | 3.3 m/s | 15.5 hours |
| July | 23.2 °C12.1° to 35.9° | 2 mm/day | 56.7% | 3.3 m/s | 15.2 hours |
| August | 23.1 °C11.2° to 35.6° | 1.8 mm/day | 55.3% | 3 m/s | 13.9 hours |
| September | 17.3 °C6° to 30.2° | 2.1 mm/day | 64.2% | 3.4 m/s | 12.3 hours |
| October | 11.5 °C-1.1° to 25.3° | 1.7 mm/day | 74.2% | 3.7 m/s | 10.6 hours |
| November | 5.3 °C-4.7° to 18.9° | 1.7 mm/day | 85.7% | 3.9 m/s | 9.2 hours |
| December | -0 °C-10.3° to 11.5° | 1.6 mm/day | 90.5% | 4 m/s | 8.5 hours |
Compare two months
See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.
- Mean temperature
- January: -1 °C
- July: 23.2 °C
- Change from January to July: +24.2 °C
- Precipitation
- January: 1.2 mm/day
- July: 2 mm/day
- Change from January to July: +0.9 mm/day
- Daylight
- January: 8.9 hours
- July: 15.2 hours
- Change from January to July: +6.3 hours
Comparing monthly temperature, precipitation rate, wind speed, and daylight duration benchmarks.
Calculated Climate Highlights and Monthly Averages for Danube-Drava National Park
- Warmest month
- July23.2 °C
- Coolest month
- January-1 °C
- Wettest month
- June2.3 mm/day
- Driest month
- January1.2 mm/day
- Most humid month
- December90.5%
- Windiest month
- March4.3 m/s
- Longest daylight
- June15.5 hours
Interactive climate map
National park climate map
Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.
Analyze monthly climate normals and long term temperature patterns across diverse protected landscapes
Compare Danube-Drava National Park Climate Profiles with Other Regional Reserves

Kiskunság National Park
- Annual mean
- 11.2 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- June
Balaton Uplands National Park
- Annual mean
- 10.7 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- June

Lake Balaton
- Annual mean
- 10.6 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- June
Danube-Ipoly National Park
- Annual mean
- 9.9 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- July

Körös-Maros National Park
- Annual mean
- 11.6 °C
- Warmest month
- August
- Wettest month
- June

Őrség National Park
- Annual mean
- 10.2 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- June

Hortobágy National Park
- Annual mean
- 11 °C
- Warmest month
- July
- Wettest month
- June
Danube-Drava National Park
Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Danube-Drava National Park.
