Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals134 m source elevationNASA POWER

A twelve-month profile of atmospheric patterns based on 1991-2020 climate averages

Danube-Drava National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Danube-Drava National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -1 to 23.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of a canyon with waterfall, river, and surrounding landscape including mountains, trees, and grass
Annual climate pattern

Traced average daily precipitation rates against seasonal thermal ranges across the calendar year.

Danube-Drava National Park Monthly Temperature Patterns and Climate Normals

Mean monthly temperatures in Danube-Drava National Park move from a low of -1.03 °C in January to a peak of 23.19 °C in July, with average minimums dipping below -11 °C. Climatology from 1991 to 2020 at a representative 134-meter elevation shows average daily precipitation peaks in June at 2.27 millimeters, remaining elevated throughout summer.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.3 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°40°-1°1°6°11°17°21°23°23°17°11°5°0°01231.21.41.21.42.12.321.82.11.71.71.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
11.2 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate historical averages for temperatures, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight.

Danube-Drava National Park Twelve Month Climate Normals and Weather by Month

Long term climatological data from 1991 to 2020 provides a comprehensive view of the monthly climate patterns across Danube-Drava National Park using measurements from a representative regional coordinate. Comparing monthly mean temperatures, average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours helps trace distinct seasonal shifts in the protected riverine landscape.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-1 °C-11.4° to 10.4°1.2 mm/day89.7%4 m/s8.9 hours
February0.9 °C-9.9° to 13.6°1.4 mm/day85.4%4.3 m/s10.1 hours
March5.7 °C-5.2° to 19.3°1.2 mm/day76.8%4.3 m/s11.7 hours
April11.4 °C-0.9° to 24°1.4 mm/day70.8%4 m/s13.4 hours
May16.5 °C4.9° to 28.6°2.1 mm/day67.7%3.7 m/s14.8 hours
June20.8 °C9.2° to 33.3°2.3 mm/day62.8%3.3 m/s15.5 hours
July23.2 °C12.1° to 35.9°2 mm/day56.7%3.3 m/s15.2 hours
August23.1 °C11.2° to 35.6°1.8 mm/day55.3%3 m/s13.9 hours
September17.3 °C6° to 30.2°2.1 mm/day64.2%3.4 m/s12.3 hours
October11.5 °C-1.1° to 25.3°1.7 mm/day74.2%3.7 m/s10.6 hours
November5.3 °C-4.7° to 18.9°1.7 mm/day85.7%3.9 m/s9.2 hours
December-0 °C-10.3° to 11.5°1.6 mm/day90.5%4 m/s8.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -1 °C
July: 23.2 °C
Change from January to July: +24.2 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.2 mm/day
July: 2 mm/day
Change from January to July: +0.9 mm/day
Daylight
January: 8.9 hours
July: 15.2 hours
Change from January to July: +6.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing monthly temperature, precipitation rate, wind speed, and daylight duration benchmarks.

Calculated Climate Highlights and Monthly Averages for Danube-Drava National Park

Long-term monthly climatology records clarify seasonal peaks and valleys by comparing variables such as average temperature, daily precipitation rates, and wind speeds across the calendar year. Evaluating calculated baselines helps trace the Danube-Drava region's annual cycle using average monthly maxima and minima instead of focusing on short-term weather anomalies.
Warmest month
July23.2 °C
Coolest month
January-1 °C
Wettest month
June2.3 mm/day
Driest month
January1.2 mm/day
Most humid month
December90.5%
Windiest month
March4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly climate normals and long term temperature patterns across diverse protected landscapes

Compare Danube-Drava National Park Climate Profiles with Other Regional Reserves

Expanding a climate search beyond Danube-Drava National Park allows for the systematic exploration of standardized monthly weather patterns in surrounding protected areas. Evaluating baseline monthly temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight norms reveals key geographic and atmospheric variations across diverse European terrains.
A watercolor painting showing a winding river through a flat, green landscape with clusters of trees and soft, rolling hills in the background.
Climate profileHungary

Gemenc

Annual mean
11.2 °C
Warmest month
July
Wettest month
June
MoriAtlas Explorer

Danube-Drava National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Danube-Drava National Park.