Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals611 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed analysis of temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns by month

Doi Inthanon National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Doi Inthanon National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 19.9 to 28.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyze the relationship between monthly thermal ranges and average daily precipitation in Chom Thong District across the twelve months.

Doi Inthanon National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Average Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Average monthly mean temperatures at the representative coordinate transition from near twenty degrees Celsius in December to peak averages of twenty-eight degrees Celsius in April. Average daily precipitation rates concurrently rise from under one millimeter in February to over six millimeters in September, based on climatology recorded at an elevation of 611 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.9 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°40°21°23°26°28°27°26°25°25°24°24°22°20°012345670.40.30.82.15.64.456.96.93.810.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
24.2 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
September
Twelve-month climate

Comparing baseline temperature ranges, average daily precipitation, humidity, and calculated daylight.

Doi Inthanon National Park Monthly Climate and Weather by Month Comparison

Analyzing the twelve monthly records for Doi Inthanon National Park reveals how average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures shift alongside daily precipitation rates across the calendar year. Climate baselines recorded from 1991 to 2020 at a representative elevation of 611.14 meters provide deeper geographic context by integrating relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January20.6 °C11° to 30.9°0.4 mm/day63.5%1.4 m/s11 hours
February23 °C12.7° to 34.8°0.3 mm/day52.6%1.5 m/s11.4 hours
March26.2 °C15.4° to 37.7°0.8 mm/day48.5%1.5 m/s11.9 hours
April28.4 °C19.1° to 39.2°2.1 mm/day53.8%1.4 m/s12.4 hours
May26.8 °C20.3° to 36.8°5.6 mm/day72.4%1.3 m/s12.9 hours
June25.9 °C20.6° to 33.5°4.4 mm/day78.9%1.4 m/s13.1 hours
July25.3 °C20.3° to 33.1°5 mm/day80.9%1.4 m/s13 hours
August24.7 °C20.2° to 31.5°6.9 mm/day85.1%1.3 m/s12.6 hours
September24.4 °C19.8° to 30.5°6.9 mm/day87%1.1 m/s12.1 hours
October23.5 °C17° to 29.8°3.8 mm/day84.8%1.1 m/s11.6 hours
November21.8 °C13.5° to 29.4°1 mm/day79.2%1.2 m/s11.1 hours
December19.9 °C10.2° to 29°0.4 mm/day72.3%1.3 m/s10.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: 19.9 °C
April: 28.4 °C
Change from December to April: +8.5 °C
Precipitation
December: 0.4 mm/day
April: 2.1 mm/day
Change from December to April: +1.7 mm/day
Daylight
December: 10.9 hours
April: 12.4 hours
Change from December to April: +1.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term climate normals to trace annual shifts in temperature, precipitation, and daylight.

Doi Inthanon National Park Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Monthly Climate Highlights

Calculated monthly averages from a representative coordinate identify the relative warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods throughout the year in Doi Inthanon National Park. Using long-term historical averages rather than daily weather records ensures a reliable baseline for comparing relative shifts in wind, humidity, precipitation, and daylight duration.
Warmest month
April28.4 °C
Coolest month
December19.9 °C
Wettest month
September6.9 mm/day
Driest month
February0.3 mm/day
Most humid month
September87%
Windiest month
February1.5 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly atmospheric variations and seasonal rhythms across diverse geographic settings

Compare Doi Inthanon National Park Climatic Normals with Other Regional Reserves

Standardized climate profiles enable direct comparison of annual temperature patterns and precipitation rhythms between Doi Inthanon National Park and other protected landscapes. Evaluating historical monthly data for humidity, wind, and daylight helps clarify how regional topography shapes distinct microclimates across neighboring zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Doi Inthanon National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Doi Inthanon National Park.

Global natural geography