Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals558 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month climatological record of temperature, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Dunggir National Park Climate Norms: Monthly Temperature, Precipitation, and Atmospheric Patterns

Annual patterns for Dunggir National Park are presented through long-term averages from the 1991 to 2020 climatology period. These measurements are derived from a single representative point at 558 meters and characterize atmospheric variables including mean temperature, daily precipitation rates, and average daylight hours. Use these data to evaluate the typical progression of climate conditions throughout the calendar year.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing thirty years of average temperature variations and daily precipitation cycles across the calendar

Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Dunggir National Park

January average mean temperature peaks around 21.8 degrees Celsius, while July averages a cooler mean of 9.84 degrees Celsius with average minimums descending to 1.7 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation ranges from a low of 1.34 millimeters in July to a peak of 6.16 millimeters in February, representing long term historical averages recorded at a representative elevation of 558 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.2 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°22°21°19°16°13°11°10°11°14°17°19°21°012345674.96.25.22.62.72.91.31.61.52.74.14.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
16.1 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Analyze historical temperature averages, daily precipitation rates, and daylight patterns.

Dunggir National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Average Weather by Month

Historical baseline climate data at a representative elevation of 558 meters reveals how average temperature bounds and daily precipitation rates fluctuate throughout the year in Dunggir National Park. Comparing twelve monthly records alongside relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours provides a clear climatological overview of the protected landscape's annual cycle.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January21.8 °C13° to 34.8°4.9 mm/day72.3%1.2 m/s13.7 hours
February20.8 °C12.7° to 32.4°6.2 mm/day78.4%1.2 m/s13.1 hours
March18.9 °C11° to 29.5°5.2 mm/day81%1.2 m/s12.2 hours
April16.1 °C7.8° to 26.1°2.6 mm/day79.4%1.2 m/s11.2 hours
May13.1 °C4.3° to 22.5°2.7 mm/day78.8%1.2 m/s10.4 hours
June10.7 °C2.2° to 19.6°2.9 mm/day80.8%1.3 m/s10.1 hours
July9.8 °C1.7° to 19.6°1.3 mm/day76.6%1.4 m/s10.2 hours
August11 °C1.8° to 22.6°1.6 mm/day69.7%1.4 m/s10.9 hours
September14.4 °C4.3° to 27.3°1.5 mm/day65%1.4 m/s11.8 hours
October17.1 °C6.6° to 30.9°2.7 mm/day64.8%1.3 m/s12.8 hours
November19 °C8.7° to 32.5°4.1 mm/day68.8%1.3 m/s13.6 hours
December20.7 °C10.7° to 33.8°4.2 mm/day69.8%1.2 m/s14 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 9.8 °C
January: 21.8 °C
Change from July to January: +12 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.3 mm/day
January: 4.9 mm/day
Change from July to January: +3.6 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.2 hours
January: 13.7 hours
Change from July to January: +3.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Trace the annual cycle using calculated comparisons for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight.

Dunggir National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages

Browsing the calculated monthly averages for Dunggir National Park reveals the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods based on long-term regional data. Comparing annual trends in wind, humidity, and daylight provides a balanced view of seasonal shifts at a representative elevation rather than depicting brief weather extremes.
Warmest month
January21.8 °C
Coolest month
July9.8 °C
Wettest month
February6.2 mm/day
Driest month
July1.3 mm/day
Most humid month
March81%
Windiest month
August1.4 m/s
Longest daylight
December14 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Track monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across regional landscapes and conservation areas.

Compare Dunggir National Park Climate Normals with Other National Parks

Examining standardized weather data from Dunggir National Park alongside other protected landscapes allows researchers to contrast monthly temperature cycles and seasonal precipitation rhythms. Standardized charts tracking humidity, wind, and daylight hours help highlight the atmospheric variety across regional conservation networks without assuming identical weather conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Dunggir National Park's Geographic and Landscape Features

Delve deeper into the mapped terrain and protected area context of Dunggir National Park. Understanding its role as a national park in New South Wales provides valuable insights into regional geography and landscape conservation. Explore its unique subtropical rainforest ecosystems, biodiversity concentration, and the significance of its Gumbaynggirr heritage to gain a fuller picture of this important natural area.