Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals215 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review temperature trends, precipitation patterns, and daylight duration through twelve months.

Freycinet National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Freycinet National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 7.9 to 16.7 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Compare twelve months of average temperature ranges and daily precipitation trends on the Tasmanian coast

Freycinet National Park Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Long-term climate records for Freycinet National Park show average minimum temperatures around 2 degrees Celsius in July and August rising to average maximums near 30 degrees in January. Average daily precipitation ranges from 1.3 to 2.1 millimeters per day based on historical climatology recorded at a representative elevation of 215 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.1 mm/day0°5°10°15°20°25°30°17°16°15°13°10°8°8°8°9°11°13°15°012321.61.61.71.31.71.51.91.71.72.11.8JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
12.1 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Analyze average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight across the year.

Freycinet National Park Monthly Climate and Twelve Month Weather Comparisons

Analyzing month-by-month climatology for Freycinet National Park allows explorers to track average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing twelve distinct monthly intervals based on long-term data at a representative elevation of 215 meters reveals seasonal shifts in relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January16.7 °C8.5° to 29.8°2 mm/day67.7%4.1 m/s14.7 hours
February16.4 °C8.5° to 28°1.6 mm/day71%3.8 m/s13.7 hours
March15.3 °C7.3° to 26.7°1.6 mm/day72.5%3.8 m/s12.3 hours
April12.7 °C5.6° to 21.9°1.7 mm/day77%3.8 m/s10.8 hours
May10.4 °C4° to 18.4°1.3 mm/day82%3.9 m/s9.6 hours
June8.5 °C2.7° to 15.1°1.7 mm/day86.2%3.9 m/s9 hours
July7.9 °C2.3° to 13.8°1.5 mm/day85.7%4 m/s9.3 hours
August8.1 °C2° to 15.3°1.9 mm/day82.8%4.3 m/s10.4 hours
September9.5 °C2.7° to 17.9°1.7 mm/day78.6%4.3 m/s11.8 hours
October11.3 °C3.5° to 21.3°1.7 mm/day74.4%4 m/s13.2 hours
November13.1 °C5° to 24.7°2.1 mm/day72.1%4 m/s14.4 hours
December15.1 °C6.6° to 27.2°1.8 mm/day68.2%4.1 m/s15 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 7.9 °C
January: 16.7 °C
Change from July to January: +8.8 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.5 mm/day
January: 2 mm/day
Change from July to January: +0.4 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.3 hours
January: 14.7 hours
Change from July to January: +5.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyze annual variation across key climate indicators using long term monthly climatology data.

Freycinet National Park Climate Highlights: Calculated Monthly Averages and Contrasts

Chart the yearly climate trends of Freycinet National Park through calculated monthly averages for temperature, daylight, humidity, wind, and daily precipitation. Derived from long term data, these metrics identify the relative warmest, coolest, driest, and wettest months rather than representing singular weather records or uniform conditions across the reserve.
Warmest month
January16.7 °C
Coolest month
July7.9 °C
Wettest month
November2.1 mm/day
Driest month
May1.3 mm/day
Most humid month
June86.2%
Windiest month
August4.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December15 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Map long-term temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across different regional conservation zones

Compare Freycinet National Park Monthly Climate Profiles and Protected Landscapes

Expanding a geographic search beyond Freycinet National Park allows researchers to contrast monthly temperature normals and precipitation rhythms across different landscapes. Standardized measurements for humidity, wind, and daylight highlight atmospheric differences across regional territories to clarify diverse environmental settings.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Freycinet National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Freycinet National Park.