Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals14 m source elevationNASA POWER

Examining annual shifts in temperature, precipitation, and humidity by month

Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 10.7 to 26.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing the annual thermal cycle with fluctuating daily precipitation averages across twelve months

Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park Annual Climate Normals and Monthly Temperature Trends

Average monthly temperatures move through the calendar from a low average minimum of 5.27 degrees Celsius in January to a peak average maximum of 28.62 degrees Celsius in August. Daily precipitation rates peak at 8.51 millimeters in June, representing long-term climatological normals from 1991 to 2020 captured at a representative park coordinate at 13.71 meters elevation.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 8.5 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°11°11°13°16°19°22°25°27°25°22°18°13°01234567892.53.35.26.46.58.57.958.17.342.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
18.3 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term monthly normals for temperatures, average daily precipitation, and daylight.

Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park Monthly Climate Comparison and Weather by Month

Evaluating twelve monthly records for Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park reveals distinct transitions in average minimum and maximum temperatures alongside the average daily precipitation rate. Comparing such baseline variables with relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative coordinate provides a multi-dimensional view of regional climate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January10.7 °C5.3° to 16.8°2.5 mm/day69.4%8.4 m/s10 hours
February10.7 °C5.5° to 17°3.3 mm/day69%7.8 m/s10.7 hours
March12.8 °C7.1° to 18.1°5.2 mm/day70.9%7.5 m/s11.8 hours
April16 °C9.8° to 19.7°6.4 mm/day75%6.8 m/s12.9 hours
May19.1 °C14.8° to 22.1°6.5 mm/day81.5%5.9 m/s13.8 hours
June21.8 °C18.5° to 24.7°8.5 mm/day87.6%5.5 m/s14.3 hours
July24.9 °C21.8° to 27.7°7.9 mm/day90.8%5.5 m/s14.1 hours
August26.6 °C23.9° to 28.6°5 mm/day87.2%5.2 m/s13.3 hours
September25 °C20.7° to 27.8°8.1 mm/day81.7%6 m/s12.2 hours
October21.5 °C16.6° to 25.4°7.3 mm/day75.9%6.9 m/s11.1 hours
November17.7 °C12.2° to 22.5°4 mm/day71.4%7 m/s10.2 hours
December13.3 °C7.5° to 19.6°2.5 mm/day69.8%8.2 m/s9.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 10.7 °C
August: 26.6 °C
Change from February to August: +15.9 °C
Precipitation
February: 3.3 mm/day
August: 5 mm/day
Change from February to August: +1.7 mm/day
Daylight
February: 10.7 hours
August: 13.3 hours
Change from February to August: +2.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Evaluating baseline climate averages to identify seasonal contrasts in temperature, wind, and precipitation.

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park

Baseline climate data from a representative coordinate reveals which months of the year typically average the highest and lowest values for temperature and precipitation. Comparing long-term monthly normals helps clarify seasonal shifts in Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park without misinterpreting the averages as absolute daily weather records.
Warmest month
August26.6 °C
Coolest month
February10.7 °C
Wettest month
June8.5 mm/day
Driest month
December2.5 mm/day
Most humid month
July90.8%
Windiest month
January8.4 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace annual temperature and precipitation trends across different regional terrains and climates

Compare Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park Climate Patterns with Other Reserves

Standardized climate normals from other protected areas offer valuable context when compared to the baseline patterns of Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park. Analyzing long-term monthly temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight statistics across different settings highlights the unique atmospheric dynamics of each distinct conservation landscape.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Fuji-Hakone-Izu National Park.

Global natural geography