Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,634 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month climate normals for temperature, precipitation, and daylight.

Glacier National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Glacier National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -9.5 to 14.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Compare monthly average temperature spans alongside daily precipitation rates throughout the year.

Glacier National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Average Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

In Glacier National Park, average monthly mean temperatures rise from winter lows around minus nine degrees Celsius in January to summer peaks near fourteen degrees in July and August. Long term climatology normals recorded at a representative elevation of 1633 meters show average daily precipitation rates peaking in June at nearly four millimeters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.9 mm/day-30°-20°-10°0°10°20°30°-9°-9°-5°0°6°10°14°14°9°2°-5°-10°012342.11.92.12.32.93.91.41.41.822.52.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
1.5 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Compare long term historical averages across key meteorological indicators at a representative elevation.

Glacier National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Normals

Analyzing month by month historical averages for Glacier National Park reveals the seasonal shifts in temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates. Comparing the full calendar year across relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours provides a highly detailed baseline of the local subalpine climate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-9.4 °C-27.5° to 0.9°2.1 mm/day95%4.4 m/s8.6 hours
February-8.8 °C-24.5° to 1.3°1.9 mm/day94.5%3.9 m/s9.9 hours
March-4.9 °C-21.6° to 4.5°2.1 mm/day90.9%3.8 m/s11.6 hours
April-0.2 °C-12.4° to 12.3°2.3 mm/day83.6%3.4 m/s13.5 hours
May6.1 °C-5.7° to 20.5°2.9 mm/day75.1%3 m/s15.1 hours
June10.2 °C-0.8° to 23.1°3.9 mm/day74.8%3 m/s15.9 hours
July14.3 °C3° to 26.3°1.4 mm/day68.8%2.7 m/s15.5 hours
August14 °C1.8° to 27.5°1.4 mm/day63.5%2.5 m/s14.1 hours
September9 °C-4° to 24.7°1.8 mm/day66.7%2.9 m/s12.3 hours
October1.9 °C-11.2° to 17.7°2 mm/day77.4%3.5 m/s10.5 hours
November-4.7 °C-20.2° to 6.5°2.5 mm/day89.2%4.3 m/s8.9 hours
December-9.5 °C-26.2° to 0.9°2.2 mm/day94.6%4.4 m/s8.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: -9.5 °C
July: 14.3 °C
Change from December to July: +23.8 °C
Precipitation
December: 2.2 mm/day
July: 1.4 mm/day
Change from December to July: -0.8 mm/day
Daylight
December: 8.1 hours
July: 15.5 hours
Change from December to July: +7.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods using long-term average monthly models

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages for Glacier National Park

Analyzing calculated climate highlights for Glacier National Park reveals how temperature, humidity, and wind averages shift across the seasons based on long-term historical records. Comparing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months helps clarify the annual cycle of this Montana landscape using modeled coordinates rather than temporary weather records.
Warmest month
July14.3 °C
Coolest month
December-9.5 °C
Wettest month
June3.9 mm/day
Driest month
August1.4 mm/day
Most humid month
January95%
Windiest month
December4.4 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Compare monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across diverse protected landscapes and terrains

Explore and Compare Glacier National Park Climate Normals with Other Parks

Standardized monthly climate profiles enable direct comparisons between Glacier National Park and other national parks across different geographic settings. Examining long-term temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight patterns reveals the diverse atmospheric conditions defining global protected areas.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Glacier National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Glacier National Park.