Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals2,572 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month climatological profiles for humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration trends

Great Himalayan National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Great Himalayan National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 0.5 to 17.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing average monthly temperature ranges and daily precipitation baselines in Himachal Pradesh

Great Himalayan National Park Monthly Climate Patterns and Annual Temperature Cycles

Average monthly temperatures at the representative 2571.86 meter elevation in Great Himalayan National Park range from a mean of 0.48 degrees Celsius in January to a peak mean of 17.35 degrees Celsius in June. Long-term climatology from 1991 to 2020 shows average daily precipitation peaking in August at 8.29 millimeters, representing a localized baseline rather than a uniform forecast for the entire reserve.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 8.3 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°0°2°6°11°15°17°17°16°14°10°6°3°01234567891.11.51.111.24.17.88.34.30.50.30.3JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
9.9 °C
Warmest month
June
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
August
Twelve-month climate

Analyze seasonal shifts using long term averages for temperatures, precipitation, wind, and humidity.

Great Himalayan National Park Monthly Climate Comparison and Weather Normals

Evaluating monthly climatological normals from 1991 to 2020 for Great Himalayan National Park provides a baseline for understanding regional mountain conditions. Comparing average minimum and maximum temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours at a representative coordinate reveals how conditions shift across the calendar year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January0.5 °C-9.7° to 12.3°1.1 mm/day54.4%2.2 m/s10.2 hours
February2.1 °C-9.1° to 13.9°1.5 mm/day57.4%2.4 m/s10.9 hours
March6.3 °C-5.9° to 18.7°1.1 mm/day53.7%2.6 m/s11.8 hours
April11.2 °C0.2° to 22.6°1 mm/day48.8%2.7 m/s12.8 hours
May15.2 °C4.8° to 26.2°1.2 mm/day44.8%2.9 m/s13.6 hours
June17.4 °C7.8° to 26.7°4.1 mm/day56.5%2.8 m/s14 hours
July17.2 °C11° to 24.4°7.8 mm/day80.5%2.5 m/s13.8 hours
August16.3 °C10.5° to 22.1°8.3 mm/day86.7%2.3 m/s13.1 hours
September14 °C6.4° to 20.5°4.3 mm/day79%2 m/s12.2 hours
October9.7 °C1.9° to 18.6°0.5 mm/day59.8%2.1 m/s11.2 hours
November6.2 °C-3.3° to 16.4°0.3 mm/day48.2%2.1 m/s10.4 hours
December3.1 °C-6.5° to 14.7°0.3 mm/day44.3%2.1 m/s10 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 0.5 °C
June: 17.4 °C
Change from January to June: +16.9 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.1 mm/day
June: 4.1 mm/day
Change from January to June: +3 mm/day
Daylight
January: 10.2 hours
June: 14 hours
Change from January to June: +3.9 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing the annual range of temperature, precipitation, and humidity based on long-term monthly averages.

Monthly Climate Highlights and Average Extremes in Great Himalayan National Park

Climatology data from a representative coordinate at 2571.86 meters highlights the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest calendar periods within Great Himalayan National Park. Calculated monthly averages provide a reliable comparative framework for regional seasonal variations, distinguishing long-term baseline trends from daily weather records.
Warmest month
June17.4 °C
Coolest month
January0.5 °C
Wettest month
August8.3 mm/day
Driest month
November0.3 mm/day
Most humid month
August86.7%
Windiest month
May2.9 m/s
Longest daylight
June14 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across diverse regional landscapes

Compare the Climate of Great Himalayan National Park with Other Protected Areas

Standardized monthly climate profiles allow direct comparison between the atmospheric patterns of Great Himalayan National Park and other protected landscapes. Examining these long-term normals for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight highlights how geography shapes the seasonal rhythms of distinct conservation zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Great Himalayan National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Great Himalayan National Park.

Global natural geography