Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals3 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term monthly averages tracking temperature, humidity, daylight, and atmospheric patterns.

Jasmund National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Jasmund National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 1.6 to 18.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of coastal cliffs with vegetation and ocean view
Annual climate pattern

Tracing the relationship between average thermal ranges and daily precipitation across the year.

Monthly Climate Normals and Temperature Patterns in Jasmund National Park

Long-term climatology for Jasmund National Park shows mean monthly temperatures rising from 1.56 °C in February to an August peak of 18.35 °C, with average minimums dipping below freezing in winter. Average daily precipitation fluctuates between 1.2 mm in April and 2.3 mm in July, based on historical data from 1991 to 2020 sampled at a representative elevation of 3.11 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.3 mm/day-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°2°2°3°7°11°15°18°18°15°11°6°3°01231.91.71.51.21.622.32.22.12.122.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
9.2 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
July
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight by month.

Jasmund National Park Monthly Climate Normals: Twelve-Month Weather by Month

Historical records from the 1991 to 2020 climatology period enable a precise month-by-month comparison of average temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates at Jasmund National Park. Incorporating relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours allows for a deep evaluation of long-term weather trends at a representative low-elevation coordinate.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January1.7 °C-4° to 6.5°1.9 mm/day89.2%7.8 m/s7.7 hours
February1.6 °C-3.1° to 6.2°1.7 mm/day88.2%7.4 m/s9.4 hours
March3.1 °C-1.1° to 9.1°1.5 mm/day86.6%6.7 m/s11.6 hours
April6.5 °C1.9° to 13.4°1.2 mm/day84.7%5.8 m/s13.8 hours
May11 °C5.9° to 18°1.6 mm/day83.5%5.4 m/s15.8 hours
June15 °C10.7° to 21.3°2 mm/day82.2%5.5 m/s16.9 hours
July17.8 °C13.6° to 23.2°2.3 mm/day81.9%5.4 m/s16.4 hours
August18.4 °C14.2° to 23.7°2.2 mm/day81%5.6 m/s14.6 hours
September15.2 °C11.1° to 20.3°2.1 mm/day81.7%6.4 m/s12.4 hours
October10.8 °C6° to 16.1°2.1 mm/day84.6%7 m/s10.1 hours
November6.4 °C1.5° to 11.5°2 mm/day88.2%7.3 m/s8.1 hours
December3.2 °C-1.8° to 8°2.1 mm/day89.3%7.6 m/s7.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 1.6 °C
August: 18.4 °C
Change from February to August: +16.8 °C
Precipitation
February: 1.7 mm/day
August: 2.2 mm/day
Change from February to August: +0.6 mm/day
Daylight
February: 9.4 hours
August: 14.6 hours
Change from February to August: +5.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing baseline annual ranges for temperature, precipitation rate, wind speed, and daylight duration.

Calculated Monthly Climate Contrasts and Averages for Jasmund National Park

Geographic climate profiles for Jasmund National Park present the baseline monthly highlights derived from long-term records, identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods. Evaluating calculated monthly-average variations across wind, humidity, and daylight duration provides an objective regional perspective without representing single weather extremes.
Warmest month
August18.4 °C
Coolest month
February1.6 °C
Wettest month
July2.3 mm/day
Driest month
April1.2 mm/day
Most humid month
December89.3%
Windiest month
January7.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June16.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze seasonal temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across distinct geographic settings.

Compare Jasmund National Park Monthly Climate Normals to Other Protected Landscapes

Expanding outward from Jasmund National Park, standard monthly climate profiles provide a systematic way to evaluate temperature and precipitation variations across different protected landscapes. Examining complete data for humidity, wind, and daylight reveals how different regional locations and atmospheric settings influence seasonal trends across the global park network.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Jasmund National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Jasmund National Park.