Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals400 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month climatology profile showing annual patterns in humidity, wind, and light

Jirisan National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Jirisan National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -3.5 to 23.7 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing the twelve-month progression of average temperature ranges and daily precipitation rates at a representative park coordinate.

Jirisan National Park Annual Climate Patterns: Monthly Average Temperature and Precipitation Normals

Long-term monthly climate normals from 1991 to 2020 show average temperatures rising from a winter mean of -3.46 degrees Celsius in January to a peak of 23.67 degrees Celsius in August. Average daily precipitation rates increase alongside these warming trends, peaking at over 9 millimeters in July at a representative elevation of 399.72 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 9.2 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°40°-3°-1°3°10°15°20°23°24°19°12°5°-1°0123456789100.91.52.13.13.35.49.294.81.91.61JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
10.5 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
July
Twelve-month climate

Analyzing long-term average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours

Jirisan National Park Weather by Month: Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Geographic explorers can analyze the annual cycle of Jirisan National Park through monthly climate normals established over a thirty-year baseline period. Comparing average minimum and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals how protected mountain landscapes shift across all twelve months.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-3.5 °C-14.3° to 8°0.9 mm/day82.7%3.7 m/s9.9 hours
February-1.4 °C-13.5° to 12.2°1.5 mm/day77.9%3.8 m/s10.7 hours
March3.4 °C-7.4° to 17.3°2.1 mm/day75.6%3.7 m/s11.8 hours
April9.6 °C-3° to 23.1°3.1 mm/day73.3%3.6 m/s12.9 hours
May15.4 °C3.7° to 27.3°3.3 mm/day73.8%3.3 m/s13.9 hours
June20.2 °C10.4° to 30.5°5.4 mm/day76.5%2.7 m/s14.3 hours
July23.3 °C15.5° to 30.8°9.2 mm/day86.2%3 m/s14.1 hours
August23.7 °C15.3° to 31.4°9 mm/day85.7%2.9 m/s13.3 hours
September18.7 °C8.3° to 28.2°4.8 mm/day83.6%2.8 m/s12.2 hours
October12.2 °C-0.1° to 23.7°1.9 mm/day79.9%2.9 m/s11.1 hours
November5.4 °C-5.4° to 18.3°1.6 mm/day80.6%3.2 m/s10.1 hours
December-1.1 °C-11.9° to 11.2°1 mm/day82.5%3.6 m/s9.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -3.5 °C
August: 23.7 °C
Change from January to August: +27.1 °C
Precipitation
January: 0.9 mm/day
August: 9 mm/day
Change from January to August: +8 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.9 hours
August: 13.3 hours
Change from January to August: +3.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyze seasonal shifts in temperature, wind, and precipitation based on calculated climate normals

Jirisan National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Calculated Temperature and Precipitation Averages

Explorers can browse calculated monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and relative humidity modeled from a representative coordinate in South Korea. Systematic monthly comparisons reveal the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods by highlighting historical averages rather than exceptional daily weather extremes.
Warmest month
August23.7 °C
Coolest month
January-3.5 °C
Wettest month
July9.2 mm/day
Driest month
January0.9 mm/day
Most humid month
July86.2%
Windiest month
February3.8 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.3 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate long term monthly temperature and precipitation trends across different regional landscapes

Compare Jirisan National Park Climate Patterns with Other National Parks

Standardized climate profiles enable direct comparison of Jirisan National Park with other protected areas across South Korea and nearby geographic regions. Analyzing variations in monthly temperature normals, precipitation rhythms, wind speeds, and daylight hours reveals how different elevations and coastal influences shape each distinct landscape.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Jirisan National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Jirisan National Park.

Global natural geography