Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals343 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review long-term monthly normals for temperature, rainfall, and wind patterns.

Kerinci Seblat National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Kerinci Seblat National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 24.4 to 25.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing steady monthly temperature ranges with average daily precipitation patterns across the year

Kerinci Seblat National Park Annual Climate and Monthly Temperature Patterns

Long term climate normals for Kerinci Seblat National Park show highly consistent temperatures, where average monthly minimums stay near 21 degrees and maximums peak around 30 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation rates fluctuate between 3.27 millimeters in July and 7.41 millimeters in November, modeled from a representative park baseline of 342 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 7.4 mm/day20°25°30°35°25°25°25°25°25°25°25°25°25°25°25°24°0123456785.366.26.34.43.63.33.44.35.87.46.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
24.9 °C
Warmest month
May
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Comparing twelve-month temperature bounds, average daily precipitation, and calculated daylight

Kerinci Seblat National Park Monthly Climate and Weather by Month Atlas

Long-term climate normals spanning 1991 to 2020 outline a detailed environmental profile for Kerinci Seblat National Park based on a representative coordinate at 342.86 meters elevation. Comparing average temperature bounds alongside average daily precipitation, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours clarifies the seasonal variations of the Sumatra reserve.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.7 °C21.6° to 29.5°5.3 mm/day87%1.8 m/s12.1 hours
February24.9 °C21.6° to 29.6°6 mm/day86.2%1.8 m/s12.1 hours
March25 °C22° to 29.8°6.2 mm/day86.2%1.8 m/s12 hours
April25.1 °C22.1° to 29.5°6.3 mm/day87.6%1.7 m/s12 hours
May25.4 °C22.4° to 29.5°4.4 mm/day87.1%1.6 m/s11.9 hours
June25.2 °C22° to 29.3°3.6 mm/day85.8%1.7 m/s11.9 hours
July24.9 °C21.7° to 29.4°3.3 mm/day85%1.8 m/s11.9 hours
August25 °C21.5° to 30.2°3.4 mm/day83.4%2.1 m/s11.9 hours
September25 °C21.4° to 30.6°4.3 mm/day83.6%2.1 m/s12 hours
October24.9 °C21.5° to 30.5°5.8 mm/day85.3%2 m/s12.1 hours
November24.6 °C21.6° to 29.8°7.4 mm/day87.6%1.9 m/s12.1 hours
December24.4 °C21.5° to 29°6.4 mm/day87.9%2 m/s12.1 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: 24.4 °C
May: 25.4 °C
Change from December to May: +1 °C
Precipitation
December: 6.4 mm/day
May: 4.4 mm/day
Change from December to May: -2 mm/day
Daylight
December: 12.1 hours
May: 11.9 hours
Change from December to May: -0.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing long term monthly average variations in temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind speed

Kerinci Seblat National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Average Contrasts

Geographic data from a representative coordinate highlights the annual cycle of Kerinci Seblat National Park by comparing warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months. Evaluating baseline monthly averages for relative humidity, daylight duration, and wind speed provides a structured overview of seasonal variations without relying on isolated extreme weather records.
Warmest month
May25.4 °C
Coolest month
December24.4 °C
Wettest month
November7.4 mm/day
Driest month
July3.3 mm/day
Most humid month
December87.9%
Windiest month
September2.1 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly climate normals and weather patterns across diverse regional landscapes.

Compare Kerinci Seblat National Park with Other Park Climate Profiles

Transitioning from Kerinci Seblat National Park, readers can browse independent climate profiles for national parks in the surrounding region and wider geographical network. Comparing these standardized records helps contrast monthly temperature ranges, precipitation rhythms, humidity, wind, and daylight hours across different elevations and protected settings.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Kerinci Seblat National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Kerinci Seblat National Park.

Global natural geography