Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals460 m source elevationNASA POWER

Year-round analysis of temperature, precipitation, and light for a representative point.

Koreelah National Park Climate Averages: Monthly Atmospheric Patterns and Normals

Examine the long-term monthly climate profile for Koreelah National Park, based on NASA POWER measurements collected between 1991 and 2020. These metrics provide a representative annual rhythm of temperature, rainfall, humidity, and wind speed. Use these averaged data points to compare seasonal atmospheric trends rather than current weather or specific site conditions across the broader protected area.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing annual temperature variations with average daily precipitation patterns

Monthly Temperature Patterns and Climate Normals in Koreelah National Park

Average monthly mean temperatures drop from a peak of 23.13 degrees Celsius in January to 11.24 degrees Celsius in July, with average maximums staying above 21 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation decreases from 4.57 millimeters per day in February to 1.06 millimeters per day in July, tracking long-term climate normals at a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.6 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°23°22°21°18°15°12°11°13°16°19°21°22°0123454.24.63.51.82.21.91.11.11.12.434JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
17.6 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare long-term averages for temperature bounds, daily precipitation, wind, and calculated daylight.

Koreelah National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Comparison

Evaluating monthly climate normals at a representative coordinate of 459.77 meters elevation establishes the seasonal baseline for Koreelah National Park. Comparing average daily precipitation rates, minimum and maximum temperatures, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals long-term historical patterns instead of single annual averages.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.1 °C14.1° to 36.3°4.2 mm/day70.1%1.7 m/s13.6 hours
February22.2 °C14.3° to 34.5°4.6 mm/day75.4%1.7 m/s13 hours
March20.5 °C12.3° to 31.7°3.5 mm/day76.9%1.6 m/s12.2 hours
April17.8 °C8.8° to 28.2°1.8 mm/day75.1%1.5 m/s11.3 hours
May14.6 °C5.1° to 24.9°2.2 mm/day75.1%1.5 m/s10.6 hours
June12 °C2.5° to 21.6°1.9 mm/day77.6%1.6 m/s10.2 hours
July11.2 °C2° to 21.7°1.1 mm/day73.1%1.6 m/s10.4 hours
August12.6 °C2.5° to 24.9°1.1 mm/day66.1%1.7 m/s11 hours
September16.1 °C5.5° to 29.7°1.1 mm/day61.7%1.7 m/s11.9 hours
October18.7 °C7.5° to 32.7°2.4 mm/day62.7%1.7 m/s12.7 hours
November20.8 °C10.1° to 34.6°3 mm/day65%1.7 m/s13.4 hours
December22.2 °C12.2° to 35.6°4 mm/day67.5%1.7 m/s13.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 11.2 °C
January: 23.1 °C
Change from July to January: +11.9 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.1 mm/day
January: 4.2 mm/day
Change from July to January: +3.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.4 hours
January: 13.6 hours
Change from July to January: +3.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing annual shifts in temperature, precipitation, and wind averages at a representative coordinate

Koreelah National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Long-Term Averages

Users can examine calculated monthly averages for Koreelah National Park to identify the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods based on long-term climatology data from a representative elevation. Analyzing multiple variables across monthly intervals highlights seasonal patterns in wind, humidity, and daylight duration, representing comparative historical averages rather than absolute weather records.
Warmest month
January23.1 °C
Coolest month
July11.2 °C
Wettest month
February4.6 mm/day
Driest month
July1.1 mm/day
Most humid month
June77.6%
Windiest month
January1.7 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze month-by-month atmospheric and temperature contrasts across diverse regional settings

Compare Koreelah National Park Climate Monthly Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Evaluating the monthly climate profiles of protected landscapes across Australia offers a structured pathway to measure atmospheric conditions against the baseline of Koreelah National Park. Contrasting standardized long-term data for monthly temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight reveals how different geographic settings influence regional weather patterns over time.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Koreelah National Park's Mapped Landscape and Geography

Delve deeper into the protected area identity and geographic context of Koreelah National Park. Understand its unique terrain, mapped boundaries, and role within the broader atlas of Australian natural landscapes. This exploration offers concrete insights into the park's physical geography and its significance as a conservation area, providing valuable data for landscape and regional analysis without tourist logistics.