Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,123 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review long-term atmospheric patterns including temperature, precipitation, and humidity for this protected landscape.

Mount Nemrut National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Mount Nemrut National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -0.6 to 27.5 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration showing large stone statues on a plateau with a mountain in the background, sun and clouds in the sky
Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of average temperature ranges alongside shifting daily precipitation rates.

Mount Nemrut National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Cycles

Average monthly temperatures transition from winter means near zero to peak summer averages above 27 degrees Celsius, while average minimums fall below minus ten degrees in January. Average daily precipitation rates decrease during the warmest months, reaching lows under 0.1 millimeters per day in July and August based on representative climatology data.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.9 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°40°-1°1°6°11°17°23°27°27°22°16°7°2°00.511.521.91.81.61.71.30.30.10.10.21.11.51.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
13.1 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate historical averages for temperatures, daily precipitation, wind speed, and daylight hours.

Mount Nemrut National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Normals

Explore the detailed twelve month climatological baseline of Mount Nemrut National Park measured at a representative elevation of 1122 meters. Comparing historical trends for average temperatures and daily precipitation rates alongside wind speed and calculated daylight reveals long term seasonal patterns across Turkey's highland terrain.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-0.6 °C-10.6° to 9.2°1.9 mm/day80.7%3.2 m/s9.7 hours
February1 °C-9.7° to 12.4°1.8 mm/day77.9%3.2 m/s10.6 hours
March5.6 °C-5° to 17.7°1.6 mm/day71%3.3 m/s11.8 hours
April10.9 °C-1.3° to 23.6°1.7 mm/day64.9%3 m/s13 hours
May16.7 °C4.2° to 30.1°1.3 mm/day56.3%3.1 m/s14.1 hours
June23 °C10° to 36.5°0.3 mm/day39.1%4 m/s14.6 hours
July27.5 °C14.1° to 39.7°0.1 mm/day29.4%4.5 m/s14.3 hours
August27.4 °C15.3° to 38.9°0.1 mm/day29%3.9 m/s13.4 hours
September22.3 °C9.6° to 35.1°0.2 mm/day32.1%3.4 m/s12.2 hours
October15.5 °C3.3° to 28.8°1.1 mm/day47.8%2.9 m/s11 hours
November7.1 °C-3.4° to 19.6°1.5 mm/day64.4%3 m/s9.9 hours
December1.5 °C-8.1° to 12.4°1.9 mm/day77.5%3 m/s9.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: -0.6 °C
July: 27.5 °C
Change from January to July: +28.1 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.9 mm/day
July: 0.1 mm/day
Change from January to July: -1.8 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.7 hours
July: 14.3 hours
Change from January to July: +4.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Long-term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight at a representative elevation.

Mount Nemrut National Park Climate Highlights: Comparing Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Months

Broadly compare the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods at Mount Nemrut National Park based on long-term monthly climatology averages. Such comparative metrics are derived from long-term averages at a single representative coordinate, distinguishing them from absolute weather records, specific safety guidelines, or uniform conditions across all elevations.
Warmest month
July27.5 °C
Coolest month
January-0.6 °C
Wettest month
December1.9 mm/day
Driest month
August0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
January80.7%
Windiest month
July4.5 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across diverse geographical settings.

Compare Mount Nemrut National Park Climate Profiles with Other Protected Landscapes

Standardized meteorological profiles enable direct comparison between Mount Nemrut National Park and the climatic patterns of other protected landscapes across Turkey and the broader region. Analyzing standardized monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight provides critical geographic context on how regional terrains shape distinct environmental cycles.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Mount Nemrut National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Mount Nemrut National Park.