Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals987 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed atmospheric records including temperature, daily precipitation, wind, and daylight

Murchison Falls National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Murchison Falls National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 23.3 to 27.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Evaluating thirty-year monthly temperature fluctuations alongside daily precipitation trends in Uganda.

Murchison Falls National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Temperature Normals

Climatology records at the representative elevation of 987 meters show average maximum temperatures peaking in February at 37.99 degrees Celsius, with average minimums dipping to 16.3 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation follows a separate rhythm, ranging from under one millimeter per day in January to nearly five millimeters daily in October.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.9 mm/day15°20°25°30°35°40°26°28°27°25°24°24°23°23°24°24°24°25°0123450.91.12.73.73.82.62.83.74.14.93.51.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
24.8 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Analyze seasonal trends through long-term temperature, humidity, wind, and calculated daylight normals.

Murchison Falls National Park Monthly Climate and Weather Patterns

Long-term climatology data from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coordinate in Murchison Falls National Park establishes a baseline for understanding the region over the calendar year. Comparing twelve distinct monthly periods across average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours reveals cyclical variations better than a single annual summary.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January26.4 °C16.6° to 36.4°0.9 mm/day49%3.2 m/s11.9 hours
February27.8 °C17.8° to 38°1.1 mm/day45.1%3.3 m/s11.9 hours
March27.3 °C18.8° to 37.9°2.7 mm/day54.9%2.9 m/s12 hours
April25.4 °C18.6° to 35.1°3.7 mm/day67.5%2.5 m/s12.1 hours
May23.9 °C17.8° to 32.4°3.8 mm/day74%2.2 m/s12.1 hours
June23.5 °C16.9° to 31.9°2.6 mm/day70.7%2.1 m/s12.1 hours
July23.3 °C16.3° to 32°2.8 mm/day68.5%2.2 m/s12.1 hours
August23.4 °C16.8° to 31.8°3.7 mm/day71.5%2 m/s12.1 hours
September23.7 °C17.3° to 32.2°4.1 mm/day72.4%2 m/s12 hours
October23.6 °C17.5° to 32.2°4.9 mm/day75.4%2 m/s12 hours
November24 °C16.9° to 32.6°3.5 mm/day72.2%2.5 m/s11.9 hours
December25.2 °C16.3° to 34.6°1.6 mm/day59%3 m/s11.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 23.3 °C
February: 27.8 °C
Change from July to February: +4.4 °C
Precipitation
July: 2.8 mm/day
February: 1.1 mm/day
Change from July to February: -1.8 mm/day
Daylight
July: 12.1 hours
February: 11.9 hours
Change from July to February: -0.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods using long-term averages at a representative elevation

Murchison Falls National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Contrasts

Climatic records from a representative coordinate in Murchison Falls National Park detail how monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight contrast across the year. Analyzing calculated indicators such as the warmest, coolest, wettest, or driest months helps trace the annual environmental cycle without confusing long-term averages with absolute weather records.
Warmest month
February27.8 °C
Coolest month
July23.3 °C
Wettest month
October4.9 mm/day
Driest month
January0.9 mm/day
Most humid month
October75.4%
Windiest month
February3.3 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature and precipitation rhythms across regional conservation settings.

Compare Murchison Falls National Park Climate Profiles with Other Reserves

Evaluating the meteorological context of Murchison Falls National Park alongside neighboring conservation zones in Uganda offers essential geographic perspective. Standardized profiles detail long term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight to highlight the atmospheric variety across distinct protected terrains.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Murchison Falls National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Murchison Falls National Park.

Global natural geography