Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals18 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term temperature, precipitation, and wind averages based on a representative coordinate

Wilsons Promontory National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Atmospheric Data Profiles

Annual climate cycles at Wilsons Promontory National Park are detailed through monthly averages for temperature, daily precipitation rates, humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours. Derived from 1991 to 2020 data at a singular representative coordinate, these measurements provide a standardized look at meteorological patterns over three decades. Statistics focus on long-term norms rather than daily weather fluctuations or site-wide terrain variations across the park landscape.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing thirty years of average temperature shifts and daily precipitation rates across the calendar

Wilsons Promontory National Park Monthly Climate and Temperature Patterns

Within Wilsons Promontory National Park, average monthly mean temperatures range from 18.19 °C in February down to 11.33 °C in August, with average daily maximums reaching 29.66 °C in January. Average daily precipitation rates rise as temperatures cool, peaking at 3.36 mm per day in August, according to long-term climatology recorded at a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.4 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°18°18°17°16°14°12°11°11°12°13°15°16°012341.81.81.82.32.63.13.13.432.42.52.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
14.5 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
August
Wettest month
August
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate long term temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours.

Wilsons Promontory National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Weather by Month

Analyzing the twelve month climate profile of Wilsons Promontory National Park reveals seasonal shifts in average maximum and minimum temperatures alongside historical daily precipitation rates. Evaluating multi variable climate records alongside relative humidity, average wind speeds, and calculated daylight hours establishes a detailed environmental baseline for the coastal sanctuary.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January17.7 °C13.2° to 29.7°1.8 mm/day76%4.4 m/s14.4 hours
February18.2 °C13.8° to 28.2°1.8 mm/day76.7%4.4 m/s13.5 hours
March17.4 °C12.9° to 26.5°1.8 mm/day76%4.4 m/s12.3 hours
April15.7 °C11.6° to 22.9°2.3 mm/day76.4%4.4 m/s11 hours
May14.1 °C10.2° to 19.2°2.6 mm/day78%4.6 m/s9.9 hours
June12.3 °C8.7° to 16.4°3.1 mm/day80.1%4.8 m/s9.3 hours
July11.4 °C8° to 15.2°3.1 mm/day79.9%5 m/s9.6 hours
August11.3 °C7.4° to 16°3.4 mm/day78.9%5.1 m/s10.5 hours
September12.2 °C8.1° to 18.2°3 mm/day78%4.9 m/s11.8 hours
October13.3 °C8.9° to 21.8°2.4 mm/day76.6%4.6 m/s13.1 hours
November14.7 °C10.1° to 24.5°2.5 mm/day76.6%4.5 m/s14.2 hours
December16.1 °C11.5° to 27.1°2.2 mm/day75.5%4.6 m/s14.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
August: 11.3 °C
February: 18.2 °C
Change from August to February: +6.9 °C
Precipitation
August: 3.4 mm/day
February: 1.8 mm/day
Change from August to February: -1.5 mm/day
Daylight
August: 10.5 hours
February: 13.5 hours
Change from August to February: +3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

A comparative look at long term monthly averages for temperature, daily precipitation, wind, and daylight.

Wilsons Promontory National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Calculated Averages

Modelled climatology data from a representative coordinate highlights how temperature, wind speed, and daylight duration vary throughout the calendar year at Wilsons Promontory National Park. Contrasting the warmest and coolest months alongside wettest and driest periods allows researchers to trace the typical annual cycle without reflecting absolute weather extremes.
Warmest month
February18.2 °C
Coolest month
August11.3 °C
Wettest month
August3.4 mm/day
Driest month
January1.8 mm/day
Most humid month
June80.1%
Windiest month
August5.1 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly temperature and precipitation across regional landscapes and diverse geographic settings

Compare Wilsons Promontory National Park Climate Normals to Other Protected Areas

Examining the coastal setting of Wilsons Promontory National Park establishes a baseline for exploring the long term weather records of other regional protected areas. Comparing these standardized monthly statistics for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight reveals the rich atmospheric variations shaped by different regional geography.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Wilsons Promontory National Park's Mapped Geographic Context and Protected Areas

Deepen your understanding of Wilsons Promontory National Park by examining its precise geographic scope and the mapped boundaries of its diverse protected landscapes. This national park offers a rich tapestry of terrain, from its iconic granite peaks to rare rainforest gullies, providing invaluable context for atlas-based discovery and appreciating Australia's natural heritage.