Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1,202 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve-month analysis of temperatures, precipitation rates, wind, and daylight hours

Arusha National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Arusha National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 18.8 to 24.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between monthly temperature ranges and daily precipitation averages.

Arusha National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Trends

Climatology from 1991 to 2020 shows Arusha National Park average maximum temperatures peaking near 35 degrees Celsius in February, then cooling to average minimums near 10 degrees Celsius in July. Daily precipitation averages peak in April at over 5 millimeters, contrasting with dry patterns from June through September at the representative elevation of 1201 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 5.3 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°24°24°24°22°20°19°19°20°21°23°23°23°01234562.42.23.15.33.10.60.30.40.51.743JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
21.8 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
April
Twelve-month climate

Analyze long term temperature bounds, average daily precipitation, and calculated daylight by month.

Arusha National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Browse the complete calendar year of climatological normals for Arusha National Park, derived from a representative coordinate at 1201.74 meters elevation over the 1991 to 2020 baseline period. Evaluating monthly baseline records reveals shifting patterns in average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, calculated average daylight hours, and average temperature bounds.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.8 °C15.6° to 33.9°2.4 mm/day62.3%2.2 m/s12.2 hours
February24.3 °C15.5° to 35°2.2 mm/day60.1%2.3 m/s12.1 hours
March23.6 °C16.1° to 34.2°3.1 mm/day66.9%3 m/s12 hours
April21.9 °C15.7° to 31°5.3 mm/day77%4.1 m/s11.9 hours
May20.2 °C13.7° to 27.8°3.1 mm/day79.9%4.3 m/s11.9 hours
June19 °C11.5° to 27.4°0.6 mm/day75%4 m/s11.8 hours
July18.8 °C10.4° to 28.2°0.3 mm/day69.9%4.3 m/s11.8 hours
August19.8 °C11.7° to 29.9°0.4 mm/day65.4%4.9 m/s11.9 hours
September21.4 °C13° to 31.9°0.5 mm/day60.7%5.4 m/s12 hours
October22.5 °C14° to 32.8°1.7 mm/day61.5%5.4 m/s12.1 hours
November22.7 °C15.4° to 32.2°4 mm/day68.6%4.2 m/s12.2 hours
December23.1 °C16° to 32.8°3 mm/day68.6%2.6 m/s12.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 18.8 °C
February: 24.3 °C
Change from July to February: +5.5 °C
Precipitation
July: 0.3 mm/day
February: 2.2 mm/day
Change from July to February: +1.9 mm/day
Daylight
July: 11.8 hours
February: 12.1 hours
Change from July to February: +0.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long-term averages to identify the warmest, coolest, wettest, and windiest periods of the year

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Contrasts for Arusha National Park

Climatological averages at a representative coordinate reveal the seasonal cycle of Arusha National Park by highlighting the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months of the year. Comparing these calculated baseline transitions across temperature, humidity, wind, and daylight offers a multi-variable perspective that distinguishes typical trends from absolute weather extremes.
Warmest month
February24.3 °C
Coolest month
July18.8 °C
Wettest month
April5.3 mm/day
Driest month
July0.3 mm/day
Most humid month
May79.9%
Windiest month
October5.4 m/s
Longest daylight
December12.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across different protected landscapes.

Compare Arusha National Park Climate Profiles with Other Regional and Global Protected Areas

Contrasting the seasonal climate metrics of Arusha National Park with other protected areas highlights key atmospheric differences across varied geographical terrains. Evaluating standardized monthly normals for temperature, precipitation, daylight, and humidity across regional park profiles helps map out diverse regional weather systems without relying on generic travel advice.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Arusha National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Arusha National Park.