Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals1 m source elevationNASA POWER

Annual profiles of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Biscayne National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Biscayne National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 22.1 to 29.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Analyze twelve months of average temperatures and daily precipitation rates mapped at sea level

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperature Ranges in Biscayne National Park

Long term climatology from a representative coordinate shows average monthly temperatures peaking in August with a mean of 29.09 degrees Celsius and dropping to an average minimum of 14.07 degrees Celsius in January. Average daily precipitation rates rise during warmer months to peak at 6.79 millimeters per day in June, representing a thirty year baseline of the annual climate rhythm.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.8 mm/day10°15°20°25°30°35°22°23°23°25°26°28°29°29°29°27°25°23°012345671.71.71.82.44.16.84.95.86.74.62.41.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
25.7 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Analyze long term climatology across average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight

Biscayne National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Comparing the monthly climate normals from the 1991 to 2020 baseline at a representative coastal coordinate helps isolate the true seasonal cycle of Biscayne National Park. Evaluating twelve separate monthly records across average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, wind speeds, and calculated daylight hours provides a more precise ecological perspective than a single annual summary.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January22.1 °C14.1° to 25.6°1.7 mm/day76%6 m/s10.6 hours
February22.5 °C15.6° to 25.8°1.7 mm/day75.7%5.7 m/s11.1 hours
March23.3 °C17.3° to 26.8°1.8 mm/day73.8%5.9 m/s11.9 hours
April24.8 °C20.2° to 27.7°2.4 mm/day73.7%5.6 m/s12.6 hours
May26.4 °C23.3° to 28.9°4.1 mm/day74.8%4.9 m/s13.3 hours
June28 °C26° to 30°6.8 mm/day77.6%4.1 m/s13.6 hours
July28.8 °C26.9° to 30.7°4.9 mm/day75.7%3.9 m/s13.4 hours
August29.1 °C27.2° to 30.8°5.8 mm/day75.9%4 m/s12.9 hours
September28.5 °C26.5° to 30.3°6.7 mm/day77.4%4.4 m/s12.1 hours
October27.1 °C23.1° to 29.4°4.6 mm/day76.4%5.6 m/s11.4 hours
November24.9 °C19.1° to 27.7°2.4 mm/day75.2%6.1 m/s10.7 hours
December23.3 °C16.6° to 26.3°1.6 mm/day76.6%5.8 m/s10.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 22.1 °C
August: 29.1 °C
Change from January to August: +7 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.7 mm/day
August: 5.8 mm/day
Change from January to August: +4.1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 10.6 hours
August: 12.9 hours
Change from January to August: +2.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing long term monthly averages of temperature, wind, and daylight duration to map annual patterns

Biscayne National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts

Analyzing long term climatology data at a representative park coordinate reveals which calendar months yield the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest averages. Comparing these calculated monthly averages for wind, humidity, and daylight duration outlines the annual coastal pattern without reflecting individual storm events or localized weather records.
Warmest month
August29.1 °C
Coolest month
January22.1 °C
Wettest month
June6.8 mm/day
Driest month
December1.6 mm/day
Most humid month
June77.6%
Windiest month
November6.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Compare monthly climate normals and daylight hours across diverse protected landscapes and coastal settings.

Compare Biscayne National Park Monthly Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Expanding a climate inquiry beyond Biscayne National Park allows researchers and explorers to contrast monthly temperature profiles across a wider array of protected wilderness areas. Standardized historical records for precipitation, wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight hours help highlight subtle atmospheric differences between coastal sanctuaries and inland ecological zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Biscayne National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Biscayne National Park.