Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals415 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month profiles of temperature, precipitation, and daylight duration

Budawang National Park Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Atmospheric Measurements

Examine the long-term monthly climate normals for Budawang National Park, based on NASA POWER measurements from 1991 to 2020. This profile presents average values for temperature, daily precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight at a representative coordinate. Measurements reflect thirty-year atmospheric trends rather than current weather or local conditions across specific park terrains.

Annual climate pattern

Interpreting the relationship between thirty-year thermal ranges and daily precipitation trends over a twelve-month cycle

Budawang National Park Annual Climate Normals: Monthly Temperature and Rainfall Trends

Budawang National Park exhibits a defined annual thermal cycle, where average monthly means transition from a cool 8.4 °C in July to 21.13 °C in January, with average daily minimums dropping to 1.46 °C. Average daily precipitation rates fluctuate across the year, peaking at 3.7 mm in February based on climatology recorded at a representative elevation of 415 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.7 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°21°20°18°15°12°9°8°9°12°15°17°19°012342.63.72.71.91.83.11.71.91.72.32.72.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
14.7 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Chart long term seasonal variations in New South Wales using monthly climatology data from a representative mountain coordinate.

Budawang National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Analyzing the twelve month cycle for Budawang National Park reveals how average temperature boundaries, average daily precipitation rates, and humidity fluctuate across the terrain. Comparing monthly climate averages from the baseline period of 1991 to 2020 helps identify long term patterns in relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January21.1 °C11.2° to 36.8°2.6 mm/day66%2.2 m/s14.1 hours
February20.3 °C11° to 34.5°3.7 mm/day71.1%2.2 m/s13.3 hours
March18.2 °C9° to 30.5°2.7 mm/day72.8%2.1 m/s12.2 hours
April15.2 °C6.5° to 26.4°1.9 mm/day73.4%2.1 m/s11.1 hours
May11.9 °C4° to 21.8°1.8 mm/day76%2.3 m/s10.1 hours
June9.4 °C2.3° to 17.4°3.1 mm/day80.8%2.5 m/s9.7 hours
July8.4 °C1.5° to 16.8°1.7 mm/day78.9%2.6 m/s9.9 hours
August9.2 °C1.5° to 19.2°1.9 mm/day74.3%2.7 m/s10.7 hours
September12 °C3.2° to 23.5°1.7 mm/day71%2.6 m/s11.8 hours
October14.7 °C5° to 28°2.3 mm/day68.2%2.3 m/s13 hours
November17.1 °C6.9° to 32°2.7 mm/day67.7%2.3 m/s13.9 hours
December19.2 °C9° to 34.1°2.4 mm/day66%2.2 m/s14.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 8.4 °C
January: 21.1 °C
Change from July to January: +12.7 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.7 mm/day
January: 2.6 mm/day
Change from July to January: +0.9 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.9 hours
January: 14.1 hours
Change from July to January: +4.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration across the year

Budawang National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: New South Wales Protected Area Averages

Comparing the calculated monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, and humidity reveals how the seasonal baseline fluctuates across the year in the New South Wales highlands. Identified peaks like the warmest or wettest periods reflect thirty-year climatology trends from a representative station, serving as comparative baselines rather than extreme daily weather records.
Warmest month
January21.1 °C
Coolest month
July8.4 °C
Wettest month
February3.7 mm/day
Driest month
July1.7 mm/day
Most humid month
June80.8%
Windiest month
August2.7 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace annual temperature, humidity, and precipitation rhythms across diverse geographic settings

Monthly Climate Comparison: Budawang National Park and Other Protected Areas

Standardized weather profiles provide a clean framework to contrast the long term monthly climate patterns of Budawang National Park with other protected areas. Comparing historical monthly records for temperature, precipitation, wind speed, humidity, and daylight hours across regional landscapes highlights distinct atmospheric differences.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Budawang National Park's Protected Landscape and Geography

Delve deeper into the atlas of Budawang National Park, understanding its mapped boundaries and the specific regional geography that shapes its wilderness character. Examine the complex terrain, from steep ridgelines to incised valleys, and discover the distribution of its unique forest ecosystems. This exploration provides essential context for appreciating the park's role as a protected natural landscape within New South Wales.