Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals69 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term climate patterns featuring humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours

Calanques National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Calanques National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 9.9 to 23.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of limestone cliffs, turquoise water, and a small beach within a coastal calanque
Annual climate pattern

Tracking the relationship between monthly thermal ranges and daily precipitation rates across a representative coastal coordinate.

Calanques National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Annual Temperature Cycles

Average temperatures in Calanques National Park rise from a winter mean near ten degrees Celsius in February to summer peaks where average maximums exceed twenty-eight degrees in July and August. Average daily precipitation is lowest in July at under one millimeter, while November records the highest daily rate based on thirty years of data at a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.9 mm/day0°5°10°15°20°25°30°10°10°12°13°17°20°23°23°20°17°14°11°01231.91.41.31.71.30.90.30.722.62.91.8JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
15.9 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Evaluate seasonal variations through long term monthly averages for temperature, wind speed, and daylight.

Calanques National Park Weather by Month and Monthly Climate Normals

Climatological data from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coordinate outlines average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates for Calanques National Park. Comparing all twelve months helps clarify seasonal patterns in relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated daylight hours across the protected coastal landscape.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January10.1 °C4.7° to 14.5°1.9 mm/day78.9%6.8 m/s9.2 hours
February9.9 °C4.4° to 14.5°1.4 mm/day77.6%6.9 m/s10.3 hours
March11.6 °C6.1° to 16.7°1.3 mm/day77.7%6.6 m/s11.7 hours
April13.5 °C7.9° to 18.7°1.7 mm/day78.4%6.2 m/s13.2 hours
May16.6 °C10.8° to 22.2°1.3 mm/day78.4%5.6 m/s14.5 hours
June20.3 °C14.8° to 26.5°0.9 mm/day75.3%5.2 m/s15.2 hours
July22.9 °C17.5° to 28.1°0.3 mm/day72.2%5.5 m/s14.8 hours
August23.3 °C17.9° to 28.2°0.7 mm/day73.1%5.2 m/s13.7 hours
September20.4 °C14.8° to 25.4°2 mm/day75.4%5.6 m/s12.3 hours
October17.3 °C11.2° to 22°2.6 mm/day79.7%6.2 m/s10.7 hours
November13.6 °C7.5° to 18.6°2.9 mm/day79.1%6.9 m/s9.5 hours
December11.1 °C5.2° to 15.5°1.8 mm/day79%7.1 m/s8.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 9.9 °C
August: 23.3 °C
Change from February to August: +13.5 °C
Precipitation
February: 1.4 mm/day
August: 0.7 mm/day
Change from February to August: -0.7 mm/day
Daylight
February: 10.3 hours
August: 13.7 hours
Change from February to August: +3.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Navigating the annual cycle of temperature, wind, humidity, and precipitation averages

Calanques National Park Climate Highlights and Calculated Monthly Contrasts

Long-term meteorological averages from a representative coordinate reveal the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months to help map out annual climate variations in Calanques National Park. Multi-decade average measurements highlight seasonal shifts in humidity, daylight duration, and wind speed without representing daily weather extremes or uniform park-wide conditions.
Warmest month
August23.3 °C
Coolest month
February9.9 °C
Wettest month
November2.9 mm/day
Driest month
July0.3 mm/day
Most humid month
October79.7%
Windiest month
December7.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly weather trends, precipitation cycles, and daylight variations across diverse geographies

Compare Calanques National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Broadening geographic perspective beyond Calanques National Park allows for a systematic study of monthly climate normals, contrasting coastal weather behavior with inland reserves. Comparing long term records of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration reveals how varying terrain shapes the local environments of other protected landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Calanques National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Calanques National Park.