Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals31 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and humidity metrics

Cát Bà National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Cát Bà National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 16.6 to 28.7 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping thirty years of historical temperature ranges and average daily rainfall across the calendar.

Monthly Temperature Cycles and Average Precipitation Patterns in Cát Bà National Park

Long-term temperature records in Cát Bà National Park rise from a cool mean of 16.63 °C in January to a peak mean of 28.74 °C in July, with average minimums dipping to 9.51 °C. Average daily precipitation tracks alongside temperature, varying from under 1 mm per day in December to over 10 mm per day in July and August based on climatology from a representative coordinate at 30.87 meters elevation.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 10.9 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°35°17°18°20°23°27°29°29°29°28°26°22°18°012345678910111.311.72.15.18.710.810.97.63.21.81JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.7 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
August
Twelve-month climate

Analyze long-term monthly climate variables from average temperature ranges to calculated daylight hours

Twelve-Month Climate Comparison and Weather by Month for Cát Bà National Park

Comparing twelve distinct monthly records at a representative coordinate of 30.87 meters elevation allows a detailed look at the seasonal transitions of Cát Bà National Park. Analyzing long-term climate normals from 1991 to 2020 reveals critical environmental metrics including average temperature bounds, average daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January16.6 °C9.5° to 22.5°1.3 mm/day80.6%5.4 m/s10.9 hours
February17.7 °C11° to 23.7°1 mm/day83.8%4.8 m/s11.3 hours
March20.1 °C13.2° to 26°1.7 mm/day86.2%4.3 m/s11.9 hours
April23.5 °C17.4° to 29°2.1 mm/day86.8%3.9 m/s12.5 hours
May26.7 °C22.1° to 31.2°5.1 mm/day86%4 m/s13 hours
June28.6 °C25.7° to 31.6°8.7 mm/day87%4.6 m/s13.2 hours
July28.7 °C26.9° to 32°10.8 mm/day86.1%4.6 m/s13.1 hours
August28.7 °C26.4° to 32.3°10.9 mm/day84.4%3.9 m/s12.7 hours
September28 °C23.9° to 31.8°7.6 mm/day80.8%4.3 m/s12.1 hours
October25.6 °C20.1° to 29.8°3.2 mm/day78%5.4 m/s11.5 hours
November22.2 °C15.4° to 27.2°1.8 mm/day77.7%5.5 m/s11 hours
December18.2 °C10.9° to 24.2°1 mm/day76.4%5.9 m/s10.8 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 16.6 °C
July: 28.7 °C
Change from January to July: +12.1 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.3 mm/day
July: 10.8 mm/day
Change from January to July: +9.5 mm/day
Daylight
January: 10.9 hours
July: 13.1 hours
Change from January to July: +2.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty-year averages of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight across the annual cycle

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts for Cát Bà National Park

Exploring the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months of Cát Bà National Park reveals the seasonal boundaries of this coastal northern Vietnamese landscape. These climatological benchmarks are based on thirty years of data from a representative coordinate, distinguishing long-term average maxima and minima from daily weather records.
Warmest month
July28.7 °C
Coolest month
January16.6 °C
Wettest month
August10.9 mm/day
Driest month
December1 mm/day
Most humid month
June87%
Windiest month
December5.9 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight rhythms across diverse regional geographies.

Compare Cát Bà National Park Climate Normals with Other Protected Landscapes

Evaluating monthly climate normals across Vietnam and adjacent territories helps contrast the coastal patterns of Cát Bà National Park with other protected areas. Comparing standardized monthly temperature records, humidity levels, and daylight patterns highlights the rich atmospheric diversity across different geographic settings.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Cát Bà National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Cát Bà National Park.

Global natural geography