Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals30 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed climate profiles for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration.

Corcovado National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Corcovado National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 26.4 to 28.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Long term monthly temperature averages and precipitation rates across twelve months at a representative coordinate

Corcovado National Park Annual Climate Normals, Monthly Temperature And Precipitation Rhythm

Average monthly temperatures remain steady throughout the year at Corcovado National Park, with mean values shifting modestly between highs in March and lows in November. Average daily precipitation rates vary across the twelve month period, drawing from NASA POWER climatology records spanning 1991 to 2020 at a single sampled elevation.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 10.6 mm/day25°30°35°28°28°29°28°28°27°27°27°27°27°26°27°012345678910112.11.31.64.3109.410.610.31010.49.54.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
27.4 °C
Warmest month
March
Coolest month
November
Wettest month
July
Twelve-month climate

Analyze long term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation rates, humidity, wind, and daylight hours

Corcovado National Park Weather by Month, Complete Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Examine twelve distinct monthly climate records for Corcovado National Park based on NASA power data from 1991 to 2020 at one representative coordinate. Comparing average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight across the calendar year reveals detailed regional patterns.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January27.5 °C25.7° to 29.8°2.1 mm/day76%2.9 m/s11.6 hours
February28.2 °C26.2° to 30.8°1.3 mm/day71.5%2.8 m/s11.7 hours
March28.6 °C26.7° to 31.2°1.6 mm/day70.4%2.8 m/s12 hours
April28.3 °C26.5° to 30.7°4.3 mm/day77.1%3.1 m/s12.2 hours
May27.6 °C26° to 29.5°10 mm/day83.9%3.9 m/s12.4 hours
June27.3 °C25.8° to 28.8°9.4 mm/day85.5%4.3 m/s12.5 hours
July27.1 °C25.6° to 28.7°10.6 mm/day85.8%4.2 m/s12.4 hours
August27 °C25.7° to 28.5°10.3 mm/day85.7%4.5 m/s12.3 hours
September26.8 °C25.5° to 28.2°10 mm/day86.2%4.8 m/s12 hours
October26.5 °C25.4° to 27.8°10.4 mm/day86.8%5.4 m/s11.8 hours
November26.4 °C25.1° to 27.9°9.5 mm/day86.6%4.8 m/s11.6 hours
December26.9 °C25.4° to 28.9°4.5 mm/day82.1%3.6 m/s11.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
November: 26.4 °C
March: 28.6 °C
Change from November to March: +2.2 °C
Precipitation
November: 9.5 mm/day
March: 1.6 mm/day
Change from November to March: -8 mm/day
Daylight
November: 11.6 hours
March: 12 hours
Change from November to March: +0.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparative monthly normals for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration

Corcovado National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Warmest, Coolest, Wettest, and Driest Averages

Calculated monthly maximum and minimum values summarize long-term climatology normals derived from stored baseline records for a representative park coordinate. Comparative metrics establish multi-variable patterns across the annual cycle without representing isolated weather extremes.
Warmest month
March28.6 °C
Coolest month
November26.4 °C
Wettest month
July10.6 mm/day
Driest month
February1.3 mm/day
Most humid month
October86.8%
Windiest month
October5.4 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.5 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze long-term monthly climate normals across diverse protected landscapes and geographic settings.

Comparing Corcovado National Park Climate With Other Protected Area Profiles

Standardized records of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight allow readers to evaluate atmospheric variation across protected areas. Reviewing these monthly normals helps highlight distinct meteorological rhythms between Corcovado National Park and other regional conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Corcovado National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Corcovado National Park.

Global natural geography