Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals12 m source elevationNASA POWER

A comprehensive monthly profile of temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight hours.

De Biesbosch National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for De Biesbosch National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 2.4 to 18.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of a river scene with willow trees, reeds, and cliffs under a sunset sky with birds flying
Annual climate pattern

Comparing twelve months of average temperature ranges alongside daily precipitation rates

De Biesbosch National Park Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

Average monthly mean temperatures in De Biesbosch National Park transition from 2.41 degrees Celsius in January to 18.75 degrees Celsius in July, with average minimums and maximums spanning minus 6.9 to 30.46 degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation ranges from 1.37 millimeters in April to 2.53 millimeters in December, using 1991 to 2020 climatology from a representative elevation of 12.44 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.5 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°2°3°6°10°14°17°19°18°15°11°6°3°01232.22.11.71.41.82.12.32.32.12.12.42.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
10.3 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Comparing thirty year baseline averages for temperatures, daily precipitation, wind, and daylight

Monthly Climate Normals and Average Weather by Month in De Biesbosch National Park

Exploring the twelve-month climate profile of De Biesbosch National Park helps geographers track annual patterns through representative average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Integrating relative humidity, average wind speeds, and calculated daylight hours with seasonal temperature shifts provides a comprehensive benchmark of the region's historical climatology.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January2.4 °C-6.9° to 11°2.2 mm/day92.1%5.7 m/s8.2 hours
February3 °C-5.7° to 12.1°2.1 mm/day89.3%5.4 m/s9.7 hours
March6 °C-3.1° to 17°1.7 mm/day84.2%5.1 m/s11.6 hours
April9.6 °C-1.1° to 22°1.4 mm/day78.1%4.4 m/s13.6 hours
May13.6 °C2.8° to 25.7°1.8 mm/day75.3%4.4 m/s15.4 hours
June16.6 °C7° to 28.8°2.1 mm/day74.2%4.2 m/s16.4 hours
July18.8 °C9.6° to 30.5°2.3 mm/day73.5%4.1 m/s15.9 hours
August18.5 °C9.6° to 30.3°2.3 mm/day74.3%4 m/s14.3 hours
September15.1 °C6.6° to 25.7°2.1 mm/day78.5%4.2 m/s12.3 hours
October10.8 °C1.3° to 21.3°2.1 mm/day84.2%4.8 m/s10.3 hours
November6.4 °C-1.9° to 15.7°2.4 mm/day90.9%4.9 m/s8.5 hours
December3.2 °C-5.5° to 11.7°2.5 mm/day93.1%5.4 m/s7.6 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 2.4 °C
July: 18.8 °C
Change from January to July: +16.3 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.2 mm/day
July: 2.3 mm/day
Change from January to July: +0.1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 8.2 hours
July: 15.9 hours
Change from January to July: +7.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing baseline meteorological variables across twelve calendar months using historical normals

De Biesbosch National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Averages

Long-term climatology data from a representative coordinate reveals the calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods by comparing thirty-year averages for temperature and daily precipitation rate. Evaluating comparative monthly averages instead of extreme weather events helps isolate broader trends in humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration across the seasonal calendar.
Warmest month
July18.8 °C
Coolest month
January2.4 °C
Wettest month
December2.5 mm/day
Driest month
April1.4 mm/day
Most humid month
December93.1%
Windiest month
January5.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June16.4 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly weather averages and precipitation trends across distinct geographic regions

Compare De Biesbosch National Park Climate Normals with Other Protected Areas

Comparing the climate profile of De Biesbosch National Park with other protected areas highlights key differences in regional atmospheric conditions. Standardized data covering monthly temperature normals, precipitation rhythms, humidity, wind speed, and daylight duration reveals how distinct geographic environments shape local weather patterns.
A watercolor painting showing a soft, idyllic landscape with rolling hills in the background, a winding path or stream in the middle ground, and grasses and trees in the foreground.
Climate profileNetherlands

Binnenveld

Annual mean
9.9 °C
Warmest month
July
Wettest month
December
MoriAtlas Explorer

De Biesbosch National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for De Biesbosch National Park.