Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals118 m source elevationNASA POWER

Examine annual climate trends including humidity, wind speed, and daylight hours

Dorrigo National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Dorrigo National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 15.1 to 23.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracing the relationship between long term thermal ranges and average daily precipitation rates across the calendar year.

Dorrigo National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Temperatures and Precipitation Patterns

Average temperatures at Dorrigo National Park peak in January with monthly means near 23.62 °C and drop to their lowest average minimums around 9.68 °C during August. Average daily precipitation moves from a dry period low of 1.55 millimeters in September to a wet phase of 6.85 millimeters in February, based on climatology normals from a representative park coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.9 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°35°24°23°22°20°18°16°15°16°18°19°21°22°012345674.96.96.23.63.53.81.81.81.62.84.54.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
19.6 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight across twelve months.

Dorrigo National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Weather by Month Comparison

Analyzing historical climate normals for Dorrigo National Park reveals how average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures fluctuate alongside average daily precipitation rates throughout the year. Comparing twelve monthly records of relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours at a representative coordinate provides a factual baseline of the local environment across the calendar cycle.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January23.6 °C19.1° to 30.9°4.9 mm/day76.4%4.4 m/s13.7 hours
February23.5 °C19.3° to 29.9°6.9 mm/day78%4.3 m/s13.1 hours
March22.4 °C17.9° to 28.3°6.2 mm/day78.3%4.1 m/s12.2 hours
April20.4 °C15.2° to 26°3.6 mm/day75.6%3.9 m/s11.3 hours
May18.1 °C12.5° to 23.5°3.5 mm/day74.2%3.9 m/s10.5 hours
June16.1 °C10.3° to 21.3°3.8 mm/day74.8%4.2 m/s10.1 hours
July15.1 °C9.8° to 20.9°1.8 mm/day72.5%4.1 m/s10.3 hours
August15.7 °C9.7° to 22.6°1.8 mm/day69.5%4.1 m/s10.9 hours
September17.8 °C11.9° to 25.7°1.6 mm/day69.4%4.2 m/s11.8 hours
October19.5 °C13.6° to 27.7°2.8 mm/day71.3%4.5 m/s12.8 hours
November21 °C15.2° to 29.2°4.5 mm/day74.4%4.6 m/s13.6 hours
December22.5 °C17° to 30.4°4.4 mm/day75.1%4.4 m/s13.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 15.1 °C
January: 23.6 °C
Change from July to January: +8.5 °C
Precipitation
July: 1.8 mm/day
January: 4.9 mm/day
Change from July to January: +3.1 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.3 hours
January: 13.7 hours
Change from July to January: +3.5 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages within the protected reserve.

Calculated Climate Highlights and Monthly Averages for Dorrigo National Park

Evaluating the calculated monthly averages for Dorrigo National Park reveals distinct baseline contrasts across temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight duration. Long-term monthly data mapped from a representative coordinate clarify the annual pattern of the New South Wales landscape by distinguishing comparative averages from singular weather extremes.
Warmest month
January23.6 °C
Coolest month
July15.1 °C
Wettest month
February6.9 mm/day
Driest month
September1.6 mm/day
Most humid month
March78.3%
Windiest month
November4.6 m/s
Longest daylight
December13.9 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine seasonal precipitation rhythms, temperature trends, and daylight hours across diverse regional landscapes.

Compare Dorrigo National Park Monthly Climate with Other Protected Areas

Standardized meteorological datasets allow for direct geographic comparisons between the monthly climate patterns of Dorrigo National Park and other regional reserves. Evaluating variations in long-term temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight hours across different environments highlights the diverse atmospheric settings that shape protected landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Dorrigo National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Dorrigo National Park.

Global natural geography