Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals228 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed monthly averages for temperature, daily precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight hours.

Dudhwa National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Dudhwa National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 15.2 to 34.3 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping the twelve-month cycle of average temperature ranges and daily precipitation rates across the local landscape.

Dudhwa National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Annual Temperature Patterns

Long-term monthly climatology for Dudhwa National Park shows average mean temperatures climbing from 15.19 degrees Celsius in January to a peak of 34.32 degrees Celsius in June. Average daily precipitation rates remain minimal from November through April, spiking to over ten millimeters per day during July based on historical records from a representative coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 10.8 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°50°15°19°24°30°34°34°31°29°28°25°21°16°012345678910110.81.10.60.71.55.410.88.55.10.80.10.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
25.5 °C
Warmest month
June
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
July
Twelve-month climate

Compare long term average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, relative humidity, and daylight.

Dudhwa National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Calendar Year Weather Comparison

Analyzing climatological records from a representative park coordinate in Lakhimpur Kheri district provides a systematic comparison of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Integrating relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours reveals the complete seasonal cycle of Dudhwa National Park without relying on generalized annual averages.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January15.2 °C5.3° to 27.1°0.8 mm/day45.1%2.3 m/s10.4 hours
February18.6 °C8.3° to 31.8°1.1 mm/day40.7%2.7 m/s11 hours
March24.1 °C11.3° to 38°0.6 mm/day32.1%3.1 m/s11.8 hours
April30.3 °C17.4° to 43°0.7 mm/day23.6%3.2 m/s12.7 hours
May34 °C22.8° to 45.4°1.5 mm/day25.9%3.1 m/s13.4 hours
June34.3 °C25.5° to 44.8°5.4 mm/day42.3%2.9 m/s13.8 hours
July30.8 °C25° to 39.5°10.8 mm/day71%2.7 m/s13.6 hours
August29.2 °C24.3° to 35.7°8.5 mm/day79.1%2.4 m/s13 hours
September27.8 °C21.6° to 34.3°5.1 mm/day77.2%2.1 m/s12.1 hours
October25.1 °C16.4° to 33.5°0.8 mm/day59%2 m/s11.3 hours
November20.7 °C11.9° to 30.9°0.1 mm/day48.5%2 m/s10.6 hours
December16.5 °C7.1° to 27.6°0.4 mm/day43.7%2.1 m/s10.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 15.2 °C
June: 34.3 °C
Change from January to June: +19.1 °C
Precipitation
January: 0.8 mm/day
June: 5.4 mm/day
Change from January to June: +4.6 mm/day
Daylight
January: 10.4 hours
June: 13.8 hours
Change from January to June: +3.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest monthly averages across the annual cycle

Dudhwa National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages

Climatology records from a representative coordinate in Lakhimpur Kheri district outline the seasonal transitions of Dudhwa National Park through calculated monthly averages. Comparing the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months reveals how temperature, daylight duration, and humidity shift across the year, representing long term baseline trends rather than daily weather extremes.
Warmest month
June34.3 °C
Coolest month
January15.2 °C
Wettest month
July10.8 mm/day
Driest month
November0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
August79.1%
Windiest month
April3.2 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze seasonal temperature and precipitation variations across different global geographic settings

Compare Dudhwa National Park Monthly Climate Profiles with Other National Parks

Browsing the historical climate normals of other protected areas in the region establishes a broader context for the baseline profile of Dudhwa National Park. Comparing standardized measurements of monthly temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight across different terrain types reveals unique environmental contrasts between diverse conservation zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Dudhwa National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Dudhwa National Park.