Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals-0 m source elevationNASA POWER

A comprehensive monthly breakdown of temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight patterns

Duinen van Texel National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Duinen van Texel National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 4 to 17.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of sandy dunes, green vegetation, and a winding river under a sunset sky
Annual climate pattern

Tracking thirty years of monthly climate normals to trace thermal ranges and daily precipitation rates.

Duinen van Texel National Park Annual Temperature Cycles and Monthly Precipitation

Long-term climatology shows average temperatures peaking in August with a mean of 17.89 degrees Celsius, while average minimums dip lowest during January and February. Average daily precipitation ranges from a low of 1.4 millimeters in April to a peak of 2.8 millimeters in October, measured at a single representative elevation of minus 0.25 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.8 mm/day-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°4°4°6°8°12°15°17°18°16°12°8°6°01232.42.11.71.41.82.22.42.72.72.82.82.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
10.5 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Analyze annual cycles using twelve months of average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, wind, and calculated daylight.

Duinen van Texel National Park Average Monthly Weather and Climatological Normals

Comparing monthly climate normals at a representative coordinate of Duinen van Texel National Park reveals how average minimum and maximum temperatures shift alongside daily precipitation rates. Integrating relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight hours from the 1991 to 2020 baseline provides a reliable climatological framework for the protected landscape.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January4.3 °C-1.9° to 9°2.4 mm/day88.6%8.2 m/s7.9 hours
February4 °C-1.6° to 8.5°2.1 mm/day87.9%7.7 m/s9.5 hours
March5.6 °C0.7° to 11.4°1.7 mm/day86.8%7.1 m/s11.6 hours
April8.5 °C3.4° to 15.9°1.4 mm/day83.9%6 m/s13.7 hours
May11.9 °C6.6° to 19.2°1.8 mm/day82.4%6 m/s15.6 hours
June14.9 °C10.4° to 22.7°2.2 mm/day82.3%5.7 m/s16.6 hours
July17.3 °C13.2° to 24.1°2.4 mm/day82.2%5.5 m/s16.1 hours
August17.9 °C13.8° to 24.3°2.7 mm/day81.1%5.7 m/s14.5 hours
September15.7 °C11.6° to 21°2.7 mm/day81.9%6.3 m/s12.4 hours
October12.2 °C6.6° to 17.3°2.8 mm/day83.9%7.4 m/s10.2 hours
November8.5 °C3° to 13.6°2.8 mm/day86.9%7.6 m/s8.3 hours
December5.7 °C-0.5° to 10.5°2.7 mm/day87.9%8 m/s7.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 4 °C
August: 17.9 °C
Change from February to August: +13.9 °C
Precipitation
February: 2.1 mm/day
August: 2.7 mm/day
Change from February to August: +0.6 mm/day
Daylight
February: 9.5 hours
August: 14.5 hours
Change from February to August: +4.9 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing long term temperature, wind, humidity, and daylight duration averages across the year

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights for Duinen van Texel National Park

Long term climate data from a representative coordinate in North Holland reveal seasonal variations across Duinen van Texel National Park by identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest and driest months. Comparing calculated monthly averages for wind, humidity and daylight duration maps the broader annual patterns without confusing baseline trends with daily weather extremes.
Warmest month
August17.9 °C
Coolest month
February4 °C
Wettest month
October2.8 mm/day
Driest month
April1.4 mm/day
Most humid month
January88.6%
Windiest month
January8.2 m/s
Longest daylight
June16.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze standardized monthly temperature and precipitation trends across diverse global landscapes.

Compare Duinen van Texel National Park Climate with Other Protected Areas

Standardized monthly climate profiles enable direct comparisons of long-term temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns between Duinen van Texel National Park and other protected regions. Studying these structured atmospheric differences helps researchers and observers map distinct seasonal rhythms, wind profiles, and humidity variations across diverse geographic settings.
A watercolor landscape painting of a calm, shallow body of water surrounded by grassy, low-lying shores and soft, distant hills under a pale, white sky.
Climate profileNetherlands

IJsselmeer

Annual mean
10.5 °C
Warmest month
August
Wettest month
October
MoriAtlas Explorer

Duinen van Texel National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Duinen van Texel National Park.

Global natural geography