Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals173 m source elevationNASA POWER

Twelve month analysis of temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight patterns

Egmont National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Egmont National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 8.9 to 17.1 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracking monthly thermal ranges and daily precipitation averages across a thirty-year climatology baseline.

Egmont National Park Annual Weather Patterns and Monthly Climate Normals

Long-term records show average monthly mean temperatures peaking in February at 17.13 degrees Celsius before dipping to a cool representative mean of 8.88 degrees Celsius during July. Average daily precipitation values range from 2.35 millimeters in January to 4.08 millimeters in June, compiled from a representative park coordinate at an elevation of 173.49 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 4.1 mm/day0°5°10°15°20°25°17°17°16°14°12°10°9°9°10°12°13°15°0123452.42.52.53.53.64.13.83.63.53.42.93.1JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
12.8 °C
Warmest month
February
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Comparing historical temperature ranges, daily precipitation rates, and daylight across the calendar year

Egmont National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Normals

Evaluating monthly temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates across all twelve months reveals the long-term climatological cycle of Egmont National Park. Integrating relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours at a representative elevation of 173.49 meters provides a highly detailed profile of the local landscape.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January16.6 °C9.1° to 24°2.4 mm/day82.3%5.5 m/s14.4 hours
February17.1 °C9.9° to 23.9°2.5 mm/day82.4%5 m/s13.5 hours
March15.8 °C8.6° to 22.8°2.5 mm/day82.9%5.2 m/s12.3 hours
April13.7 °C6.5° to 20.5°3.5 mm/day85.1%5.2 m/s11 hours
May11.9 °C4.9° to 17.9°3.6 mm/day87%5.6 m/s9.8 hours
June9.9 °C3.3° to 15.9°4.1 mm/day87.8%5.8 m/s9.3 hours
July8.9 °C2.2° to 14.4°3.8 mm/day88.2%5.8 m/s9.6 hours
August9.2 °C2.2° to 14.9°3.6 mm/day87%5.7 m/s10.5 hours
September10.4 °C3.3° to 16.8°3.5 mm/day85.9%6 m/s11.8 hours
October11.8 °C4.3° to 18.2°3.4 mm/day84.5%6.3 m/s13.1 hours
November13.1 °C5.9° to 20°2.9 mm/day82.7%6.1 m/s14.2 hours
December15.2 °C7.9° to 22.2°3.1 mm/day83.1%5.6 m/s14.7 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 8.9 °C
February: 17.1 °C
Change from July to February: +8.2 °C
Precipitation
July: 3.8 mm/day
February: 2.5 mm/day
Change from July to February: -1.3 mm/day
Daylight
July: 9.6 hours
February: 13.5 hours
Change from July to February: +3.9 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Annual averages of temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration from long term observations.

Egmont National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Calculated Seasonal Contrasts

Climatological models based on thirty years of data highlight the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months for a representative low elevation coordinate in Egmont National Park. Comparing calculated monthly metrics helps identify annual trends in wind, humidity, and daylight duration based on long term averages rather than individual weather events or summit conditions.
Warmest month
February17.1 °C
Coolest month
July8.9 °C
Wettest month
June4.1 mm/day
Driest month
January2.4 mm/day
Most humid month
July88.2%
Windiest month
October6.3 m/s
Longest daylight
December14.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Examine monthly temperature, precipitation, and wind rhythms across diverse regional geographies

Compare the Climate Profile of Egmont National Park with Other Protected Landscapes

Comparing the monthly climate normals of Egmont National Park with other protected areas highlights geographic and atmospheric differences across regional settings. Evaluating standardized records of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight provides a clearer understanding of global conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Egmont National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Egmont National Park.