Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals4 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and humidity metrics

Everglades National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Everglades National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 20.5 to 29.2 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Mapping the relationship between long-term average temperature ranges and daily precipitation trends over twelve months.

Everglades National Park Annual Climate: Monthly Average Temperature and Precipitation Patterns

At a representative elevation of 3.6 meters, average monthly mean temperatures in Everglades National Park rise from a low of 20.46 degrees Celsius in January to a peak of 29.19 degrees Celsius in August. Average daily precipitation rates shift throughout the twelve months, climbing from a low of 1.5 millimeters in December to over 7.17 millimeters in June based on historical data.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 7.2 mm/day5°10°15°20°25°30°35°20°22°23°25°27°28°29°29°28°27°24°22°0123456781.61.61.62.33.87.25.66.26.84.12.11.5JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
25.3 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
June
Twelve-month climate

Track average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and daylight hours across the annual cycle.

Everglades National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Comparison

Analyzing thirty years of climate normals at a representative park coordinate reveals how average temperature bounds, daily precipitation rates, and relative humidity fluctuate across the seasons. Evaluating all twelve monthly records alongside average wind speeds and calculated average daylight hours provides a detailed overview of the regional climate dynamics in Everglades National Park.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January20.5 °C9.8° to 25.8°1.6 mm/day77.2%5.4 m/s10.6 hours
February21.6 °C11.9° to 26.5°1.6 mm/day75.3%5.3 m/s11.1 hours
March22.9 °C14.4° to 27.9°1.6 mm/day71.1%5.7 m/s11.9 hours
April24.8 °C18.4° to 29.1°2.3 mm/day70.1%5.5 m/s12.6 hours
May26.7 °C22.4° to 30.6°3.8 mm/day70.9%4.9 m/s13.2 hours
June28.3 °C25.7° to 31.2°7.2 mm/day74.9%4 m/s13.6 hours
July29 °C26.7° to 31.7°5.6 mm/day73.5%3.8 m/s13.4 hours
August29.2 °C26.9° to 31.7°6.2 mm/day74%3.8 m/s12.9 hours
September28.5 °C25.9° to 31°6.8 mm/day76.3%4.3 m/s12.1 hours
October26.7 °C20.6° to 29.9°4.1 mm/day75.6%5.4 m/s11.4 hours
November23.9 °C15.6° to 27.9°2.1 mm/day75.9%5.7 m/s10.8 hours
December21.8 °C12.8° to 26.3°1.5 mm/day78.1%5.3 m/s10.5 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 20.5 °C
August: 29.2 °C
Change from January to August: +8.7 °C
Precipitation
January: 1.6 mm/day
August: 6.2 mm/day
Change from January to August: +4.6 mm/day
Daylight
January: 10.6 hours
August: 12.9 hours
Change from January to August: +2.2 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing thirty year monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts in Everglades National Park

Comprehensive analysis of calculated monthly averages reveals the seasonal cycle of temperature, wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight duration in Everglades National Park. Comparing these thirty year climatology normals highlights relative seasonal contrasts, such as the wettest or coolest calendar months, while distinguishing baseline averages from extreme weather events.
Warmest month
August29.2 °C
Coolest month
January20.5 °C
Wettest month
June7.2 mm/day
Driest month
December1.5 mm/day
Most humid month
December78.1%
Windiest month
March5.7 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly climate normals and seasonal atmospheric variables across diverse geographical settings

Monthly Climate Comparisons: Everglades National Park to Other Protected Landscapes

Expanding geographic research beyond Everglades National Park allows direct comparison of long-term monthly temperature trends and precipitation rhythms across different regional settings. Evaluating standardized metrics like humidity levels, average wind speeds, and seasonal daylight variations helps trace the diverse climatic forces shaping protected landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Everglades National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Everglades National Park.