Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals9 m source elevationNASA POWER

Review long-term monthly patterns for temperature, precipitation, and daylight.

Galápagos National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Galápagos National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 21.8 to 26.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustration of cliffs, blue water, sandy beach, and green vegetation under a partly cloudy sky with the sun
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing the relationship between shifting thermal ranges and average daily precipitation throughout the year.

Monthly Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Galápagos National Park

Long term climate records show a mild annual cycle where average maximum temperatures peak in March at 27.79 °C and average minimums fall to 20.41 °C in September. Average daily precipitation tracks this trend, peaking at 2.41 mm per day in February and falling below 0.3 mm during drier months at the representative low elevation coordinate.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.4 mm/day20°25°30°25°26°26°26°25°24°23°22°22°22°23°24°01231.62.42.12.10.80.40.30.30.20.30.40.6JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
23.9 °C
Warmest month
March
Coolest month
September
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare thirty-year temperature averages, daily precipitation rates, and calculated daylight hours.

Galápagos National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve-Month Climate Comparison

Evaluating the complete calendar year at Galápagos National Park reveals seasonal shifts in average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Long-term data sampled from a representative coordinate at 8.69 meters elevation defines baseline metrics for relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours across the year.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January24.9 °C23.4° to 26.4°1.6 mm/day83.4%4.1 m/s12 hours
February26.1 °C24.7° to 27.5°2.4 mm/day82.1%3.2 m/s12 hours
March26.4 °C24.8° to 27.8°2.1 mm/day82.4%2.9 m/s12 hours
April25.8 °C24.3° to 27.4°2.1 mm/day84.9%3.2 m/s12 hours
May25 °C23.5° to 26.4°0.8 mm/day84.4%4.4 m/s12 hours
June23.9 °C22.5° to 25.2°0.4 mm/day83.1%5 m/s12 hours
July22.8 °C21.5° to 24.2°0.3 mm/day83%5.3 m/s12 hours
August21.9 °C20.6° to 23.3°0.3 mm/day83.5%5.4 m/s12 hours
September21.8 °C20.4° to 23.3°0.2 mm/day83.4%5.5 m/s12 hours
October22.1 °C20.6° to 23.7°0.3 mm/day81.5%5.3 m/s12 hours
November22.7 °C21.3° to 24°0.4 mm/day81.2%5.3 m/s12 hours
December23.6 °C22.1° to 25°0.6 mm/day83.4%4.9 m/s12 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
September: 21.8 °C
March: 26.4 °C
Change from September to March: +4.6 °C
Precipitation
September: 0.2 mm/day
March: 2.1 mm/day
Change from September to March: +1.9 mm/day
Daylight
September: 12 hours
March: 12 hours
Change from September to March: 0 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing annual temperature, precipitation, and wind patterns across long term monthly averages

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages for Galápagos National Park

Long term climatology data from a representative coordinate highlights the cyclical shifts in temperature, wind speed, daylight duration, and daily precipitation rates across the calendar year in Galápagos National Park. Reviewing calculated monthly maxima and minima provides structural context on seasonal trends without representing absolute weather records or local microclimates.
Warmest month
March26.4 °C
Coolest month
September21.8 °C
Wettest month
February2.4 mm/day
Driest month
September0.2 mm/day
Most humid month
April84.9%
Windiest month
September5.5 m/s
Longest daylight
January12 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate seasonal temperature and precipitation patterns across varied national park landscapes

Monthly Climate Profiles for Comparing Galápagos National Park with Other Parks

Comparing monthly climate normals from Galápagos National Park against other protected areas highlights the varied atmospheric rhythms found across different global regions. Analyzing standardized data for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight reveals how unique geographic settings and marine currents shape distinct ecological landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Galápagos National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Galápagos National Park.