Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals29 m source elevationNASA POWER

Year-round comparison of temperatures, precipitation rates, and daylight hours

Garajonay National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Garajonay National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 18.5 to 23.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing monthly average temperature ranges with daily precipitation rates to outline the regional rhythm.

Garajonay National Park Annual Climate and Monthly Temperature Patterns

Long term climate records at a representative coordinate reveal mild temperatures year round, with average monthly means ranging gently from 18.46 degrees Celsius in February to 23.6 degrees Celsius in September. Average daily precipitation rates remain light, peaking in December at 1.18 millimeters per day and dropping to 0.06 millimeters per day in July.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.2 mm/day15°20°25°30°19°18°19°19°20°21°22°23°24°23°22°20°00.511.50.90.80.60.40.20.10.10.20.30.811.2JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
20.9 °C
Warmest month
September
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Evaluating average temperature bounds, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight across the year

Garajonay National Park Weather by Month and Long Term Climate Normals

Comparing the calendar year for Garajonay National Park reveals monthly variations in average temperature bounds, average daily precipitation, wind, and relative humidity. Derived from historical baselines from 1991 to 2020 at a representative coordinate, the localized variables and calculated average daylight hours provide a stable profile of regional climatology.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January18.9 °C16.9° to 21°0.9 mm/day72.4%5.5 m/s10.4 hours
February18.5 °C16.6° to 20.6°0.8 mm/day74.6%5.9 m/s11 hours
March18.6 °C16.6° to 21.1°0.6 mm/day76.1%5.9 m/s11.8 hours
April19 °C17.2° to 21.3°0.4 mm/day75.9%5.7 m/s12.7 hours
May20 °C18.2° to 22.3°0.2 mm/day76.9%5.7 m/s13.4 hours
June21.4 °C19.6° to 23.5°0.1 mm/day79.3%5.9 m/s13.8 hours
July22.4 °C20.9° to 24.4°0.1 mm/day82.8%7.1 m/s13.6 hours
August23.3 °C21.8° to 25.3°0.2 mm/day82.3%6.5 m/s13 hours
September23.6 °C22° to 25.4°0.3 mm/day78.7%5.2 m/s12.1 hours
October23.1 °C21.2° to 25.5°0.8 mm/day76.4%4.7 m/s11.3 hours
November21.6 °C19.5° to 24.1°1 mm/day74.5%5.4 m/s10.6 hours
December20.1 °C18.1° to 22.1°1.2 mm/day73.6%5.5 m/s10.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 18.5 °C
September: 23.6 °C
Change from February to September: +5.1 °C
Precipitation
February: 0.8 mm/day
September: 0.3 mm/day
Change from February to September: -0.5 mm/day
Daylight
February: 11 hours
September: 12.1 hours
Change from February to September: +1.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing long term monthly averages for temperature, precipitation rate, humidity, and wind speed

Calculated Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts in Garajonay National Park

Climatology data from a representative coordinate highlights the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months across the annual cycle of Garajonay National Park. Calculated monthly contrasts represent multi decadal averages rather than daily weather extremes, providing a factual baseline for tracking seasonal shifts in wind, humidity, and daylight.
Warmest month
September23.6 °C
Coolest month
February18.5 °C
Wettest month
December1.2 mm/day
Driest month
July0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
July82.8%
Windiest month
July7.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Compare seasonal atmospheric variation and monthly averages across regional protected landscapes.

Compare Garajonay National Park Monthly Climate Normals to Other Protected Landscapes

Transitioning from the microclimates of Garajonay National Park to other complete park profiles allows researchers and explorers to contrast environmental profiles across different regional settings. Standardized month by month climate data reveals significant shifts in seasonal precipitation rhythms, temperature ranges, humidity, wind, and daylight hours across diverse conservation zones.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Garajonay National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Garajonay National Park.