Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals445 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long term annual trends in temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight hours.

Goldfields Woodlands National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Atmospheric Patterns

Examine the twelve month climate profile for Goldfields Woodlands National Park based on long term averages from 1991 to 2020. These measurements, derived from a representative park coordinate, provide insight into annual patterns for temperature, daily precipitation rates, wind speed, relative humidity, and daylight duration. The data offers a consistent climatological baseline for comparing atmospheric variables throughout the calendar year.

Annual climate pattern

Analyzing thirty years of historical temperature ranges and average daily rainfall for Goldfields Woodlands National Park.

Goldfields Woodlands National Park Annual Climate Normals and Monthly Patterns

Climatology data at a representative coordinate of 444 meters elevation shows average maximums reaching 43.24 degrees Celsius in January and average minimums dropping to 0.71 degrees Celsius in July. Average daily precipitation remains sparse year-round, ranging from 0.52 millimeters per day in October to 1.3 millimeters per day in February.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.3 mm/day0°10°20°30°40°50°26°25°22°19°14°11°10°11°14°18°22°24°00.511.51.21.31.20.80.80.9110.60.50.80.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
18.2 °C
Warmest month
January
Coolest month
July
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Track monthly temperature averages, daily precipitation, wind speeds, and calculated daylight.

Goldfields Woodlands National Park Weather by Month: Complete Twelve Month Climate Profiles

Detailed twelve month profiles for Goldfields Woodlands National Park provide baseline historical normals for average temperature bounds alongside humidity and wind speed. Comparing monthly climate metrics, including calculated average daylight hours and daily precipitation rates at a representative elevation of 444.88 meters, allows accurate tracing of regional trends.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January26.4 °C11.5° to 43.2°1.2 mm/day38%5.7 m/s13.8 hours
February25.4 °C11.4° to 41.5°1.3 mm/day43.2%5.6 m/s13.1 hours
March22.4 °C9° to 38.3°1.2 mm/day48%5.1 m/s12.2 hours
April18.7 °C6.8° to 33.2°0.8 mm/day53.1%4.4 m/s11.2 hours
May14.1 °C3.8° to 27.3°0.8 mm/day60.4%4.3 m/s10.4 hours
June11 °C1.6° to 23°0.9 mm/day67.2%4.6 m/s10 hours
July10.1 °C0.7° to 22.6°1 mm/day68.2%4.7 m/s10.2 hours
August11.4 °C1.2° to 26°1 mm/day63.5%4.8 m/s10.9 hours
September14.3 °C2.1° to 30.4°0.6 mm/day56.4%5.2 m/s11.8 hours
October18.3 °C4.4° to 35.4°0.5 mm/day46.6%5.3 m/s12.8 hours
November21.5 °C7.2° to 38.9°0.8 mm/day41.8%5.5 m/s13.6 hours
December24.4 °C9.5° to 41.5°0.7 mm/day38%5.5 m/s14 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
July: 10.1 °C
January: 26.4 °C
Change from July to January: +16.2 °C
Precipitation
July: 1 mm/day
January: 1.2 mm/day
Change from July to January: +0.2 mm/day
Daylight
July: 10.2 hours
January: 13.8 hours
Change from July to January: +3.6 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Identifying the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months using long term climatology averages

Calculated Climate Highlights and Monthly Normals for Goldfields Woodlands National Park

Climatology data mapped from a representative coordinate highlights the seasonal variation of temperature, humidity, wind, and precipitation rates across the calendar year. Comparing monthly statistical averages identifies the relative warmest, coolest, wettest, and longest daylight periods without representing extreme weather anomalies or uniform conditions across the entire reserve
Warmest month
January26.4 °C
Coolest month
July10.1 °C
Wettest month
February1.3 mm/day
Driest month
October0.5 mm/day
Most humid month
July68.2%
Windiest month
January5.7 m/s
Longest daylight
December14 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature patterns, precipitation rhythms, and daylight hours across diverse regional settings

Compare Goldfields Woodlands National Park with Other Park Climate Profiles

Expanding the geographic search from Goldfields Woodlands National Park reveals complete monthly climate records for diverse protected areas positioned across the region and country. Comparing standardized data for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight hours across different landscapes helps isolate distinct seasonal patterns and environmental variations.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Continue Exploring Goldfields Woodlands National Park's Geographic Identity and Mapped Landscape

Deepen your understanding of Goldfields Woodlands National Park by exploring its precise geographic features and protected landscape contours. This section aids in tracing the park's boundaries and understanding its unique regional context within the Goldfields-Esperance area. Continue to build a comprehensive map-based appreciation for Australia's protected natural areas.