Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals672 m source elevationNASA POWER

Long-term annual patterns for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 3.8 to 23 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Stylized illustration of a landscape with a castle, lake, mountains, and trees
Annual climate pattern

Comparing long-term thermal ranges with average daily precipitation cycles across the year.

Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park Monthly Weather and Temperature Trends

Long-term records show average monthly means peak near 23 °C in July and August, while the coldest averages drop near 4 °C in January with average minimums below freezing. Average daily precipitation ranges from 1.15 mm in August to 3.12 mm in November, reflecting historical climate normals sampled at a single representative elevation of 672.43 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 3.1 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°40°4°4°7°10°15°20°23°23°18°13°9°5°012342.22.322.11.71.51.21.22.32.63.12.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
12.5 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
November
Twelve-month climate

Twelve Month Analysis of Temperatures, Average Daily Precipitation, and Calculated Daylight

Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park Weather by Month and Climate Normals

Climatological data from 1991 to 2020 at a representative park coordinate reveals the average temperature bounds and average daily precipitation rates across Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park. Comparing twelve monthly records of relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours provides a precise overview of the year-round regional climate patterns.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January3.8 °C-3.9° to 12.4°2.2 mm/day84.3%2.9 m/s9.3 hours
February4.1 °C-3.8° to 13.5°2.3 mm/day81.5%3.1 m/s10.3 hours
March6.8 °C-1.6° to 17.6°2 mm/day78.6%3.2 m/s11.7 hours
April10.2 °C1.2° to 20.3°2.1 mm/day75.3%2.7 m/s13.2 hours
May14.7 °C5.6° to 25°1.7 mm/day71.5%2.4 m/s14.4 hours
June19.6 °C9.5° to 30.6°1.5 mm/day63.3%2.2 m/s15.1 hours
July22.7 °C12.9° to 33.6°1.2 mm/day55.7%2.3 m/s14.8 hours
August23 °C13° to 33.7°1.2 mm/day56.2%2.2 m/s13.7 hours
September17.8 °C8.8° to 28.5°2.3 mm/day67.8%2.5 m/s12.3 hours
October13.4 °C4.8° to 24°2.6 mm/day76.5%2.5 m/s10.8 hours
November8.7 °C0.3° to 18.5°3.1 mm/day83.7%2.8 m/s9.5 hours
December4.9 °C-2.6° to 13.5°2.7 mm/day84.6%3.1 m/s8.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 3.8 °C
August: 23 °C
Change from January to August: +19.2 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.2 mm/day
August: 1.2 mm/day
Change from January to August: -1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 9.3 hours
August: 13.7 hours
Change from January to August: +4.4 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing calculated monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight duration

Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park Monthly Climate Highlights

Climatic comparisons of long term monthly averages clarify the warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest periods based on decades of gathered data at a representative park coordinate. Identifying calculated relative maxima and minima across temperature, humidity, wind, and daylight duration helps map annual trends without reflecting extreme weather anomalies or predicting park wide conditions.
Warmest month
August23 °C
Coolest month
January3.8 °C
Wettest month
November3.1 mm/day
Driest month
August1.2 mm/day
Most humid month
December84.6%
Windiest month
March3.2 m/s
Longest daylight
June15.1 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast long term monthly weather normals and precipitation trends across diverse conservation landscapes.

Compare Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park to Other Park Climates

Standardized monthly climate profiles allow direct baseline evaluations between Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park and other protected settings. Evaluating long term shifts in temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight across diverse park profiles highlights the atmospheric contrast of distinct conservation landscapes.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Gran Sasso and Monti della Laga National Park.