Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals2,068 m source elevationNASA POWER

Analyze annual cycles of temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight hours

Great Basin National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Great Basin National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from -3.1 to 22.6 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Charting thirty years of historical temperature ranges and average daily precipitation rates.

Great Basin National Park Annual Temperature Cycles and Monthly Precipitation

Long-term climatology shows mean monthly temperatures shifting from January averages of -2.77 degrees Celsius up to July peaks of 22.63 degrees Celsius, featuring wide daily thermal ranges. Average daily precipitation moves from a June low of 0.57 millimeters to a February high of 1.07 millimeters, reflecting baseline trends recorded at a representative elevation of 2067.94 meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 1.1 mm/day-20°-10°0°10°20°30°40°-3°-1°3°6°12°18°23°21°16°8°2°-3°00.511.50.91.111.110.60.70.70.80.90.60.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
8.5 °C
Warmest month
July
Coolest month
December
Wettest month
February
Twelve-month climate

Compare thirty year averages for temperature, daily precipitation, humidity, and calculated daylight.

Great Basin National Park Weather by Month: Twelve Month Climate Comparison

Detailed monthly records for Great Basin National Park support a direct comparison of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Evaluating temperature ranges with relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated daylight at the representative elevation of 2067.94 meters offers a clear overview of regional climatology from 1991 to 2020.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January-2.8 °C-15.9° to 9.5°0.9 mm/day68.6%3.2 m/s9.6 hours
February-1.2 °C-13.2° to 12.1°1.1 mm/day63.1%3.6 m/s10.5 hours
March2.7 °C-9.2° to 17.7°1 mm/day54.5%3.9 m/s11.7 hours
April6.1 °C-6.5° to 22.2°1.1 mm/day48.6%4.1 m/s13 hours
May11.8 °C-3.1° to 27.3°1 mm/day43%3.7 m/s14.1 hours
June18 °C2.2° to 32.1°0.6 mm/day32.6%3.8 m/s14.7 hours
July22.6 °C9.7° to 34.6°0.7 mm/day31.5%3.3 m/s14.4 hours
August21.4 °C9.1° to 33.1°0.7 mm/day32.3%3.3 m/s13.5 hours
September16.2 °C1° to 29.9°0.8 mm/day34.6%3.2 m/s12.2 hours
October8.5 °C-6° to 24.1°0.9 mm/day43.5%3.2 m/s10.9 hours
November1.6 °C-10.4° to 16.8°0.6 mm/day54.4%3.2 m/s9.8 hours
December-3.1 °C-15.5° to 9.6°0.7 mm/day66.7%3.3 m/s9.3 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
December: -3.1 °C
July: 22.6 °C
Change from December to July: +25.7 °C
Precipitation
December: 0.7 mm/day
July: 0.7 mm/day
Change from December to July: -0.1 mm/day
Daylight
December: 9.3 hours
July: 14.4 hours
Change from December to July: +5.1 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing calculated monthly averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight.

Great Basin National Park Monthly Climate Highlights: Warmest, Coolest, and Wettest Months

Calculated climate normals from a representative elevation of 2068 meters identify which calendar months yield the highest and lowest averages for temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind. Evaluating multi decadal monthly averages rather than localized weather records provides a balanced overview of the annual cycle without generalizing conditions across the entire terrain.
Warmest month
July22.6 °C
Coolest month
December-3.1 °C
Wettest month
February1.1 mm/day
Driest month
June0.6 mm/day
Most humid month
January68.6%
Windiest month
April4.1 m/s
Longest daylight
June14.7 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Contrast monthly temperature and precipitation patterns across diverse protected landscapes

Compare Great Basin National Park Climate Patterns with Other National Parks

Expanding search inquiries to other national parks in the region or country allows for direct comparisons against the unique atmospheric baseline of Great Basin National Park. Standardized measurements of monthly temperature, precipitation, wind, and daylight help clarify how varying elevations and geographic settings shape different protected environments.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Great Basin National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Great Basin National Park.