Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals201 m source elevationNASA POWER

A comprehensive analysis of temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind cycles by month.

Guanacaste National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Guanacaste National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 25.6 to 28.4 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Tracing long-term temperature ranges and average daily precipitation cycles across the year

Annual Climate Patterns and Monthly Temperatures in Guanacaste National Park

Long-term climatology at a representative park coordinate reveals consistently warm mean temperatures remaining between 25 and 29 degrees Celsius, with average maximums peaking in April at over 34 degrees. Average daily precipitation shows a pronounced shift, remaining below one millimeter during early months before exceeding nine millimeters per day in October.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 9.1 mm/day20°25°30°35°26°27°27°28°28°27°27°27°26°26°26°26°0123456789100.10.10.10.75.76.145.68.79.140.4JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
26.6 °C
Warmest month
April
Coolest month
November
Wettest month
October
Twelve-month climate

Compare monthly average temperatures, daily precipitation, and calculated daylight across the calendar year

Guanacaste National Park Weather by Month: Historical Climate Normals

Analyzing the complete annual cycle at a representative coordinate within Guanacaste National Park reveals how average minimum and maximum temperatures fluctuate alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing the monthly averages with relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours provides a detailed baseline of the long term climatological patterns in Guanacaste Province.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January25.9 °C21° to 31.3°0.1 mm/day72.3%5.5 m/s11.4 hours
February26.6 °C21.4° to 32.8°0.1 mm/day67.5%5.6 m/s11.7 hours
March27.5 °C21.8° to 34°0.1 mm/day63.6%5.3 m/s11.9 hours
April28.4 °C22.8° to 34.6°0.7 mm/day64.2%4.5 m/s12.3 hours
May27.8 °C23.9° to 34°5.7 mm/day73.9%3.4 m/s12.5 hours
June26.7 °C23.6° to 31.3°6.1 mm/day82.3%3.2 m/s12.6 hours
July26.5 °C23.4° to 31.1°4 mm/day81.8%3.9 m/s12.6 hours
August26.6 °C23.4° to 31.2°5.6 mm/day81.1%3.3 m/s12.4 hours
September26.2 °C23.4° to 30.9°8.7 mm/day83.4%2.7 m/s12.1 hours
October25.8 °C23.1° to 29.8°9.1 mm/day85.5%2.9 m/s11.7 hours
November25.6 °C22° to 29.7°4 mm/day83.1%3.8 m/s11.5 hours
December25.7 °C21.4° to 30.2°0.4 mm/day78.3%4.9 m/s11.4 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
November: 25.6 °C
April: 28.4 °C
Change from November to April: +2.7 °C
Precipitation
November: 4 mm/day
April: 0.7 mm/day
Change from November to April: -3.3 mm/day
Daylight
November: 11.5 hours
April: 12.3 hours
Change from November to April: +0.8 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing calculated warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months across thirty years of climatology

Comparative Monthly Climate Highlights for Guanacaste National Park

Long-term data from a representative coordinate reveal how key variables like temperature, daily precipitation, and wind speed vary throughout the calendar year. Structured comparisons of the twelve monthly averages identify the relative warmest, coolest, wettest, and windiest periods without confusing long-term patterns with localized weather extremes.
Warmest month
April28.4 °C
Coolest month
November25.6 °C
Wettest month
October9.1 mm/day
Driest month
February0.1 mm/day
Most humid month
October85.5%
Windiest month
February5.6 m/s
Longest daylight
June12.6 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Evaluate monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight cycles across diverse protected landscapes.

Compare Guanacaste National Park Climate Profiles with Other Reserves

Comparing the monthly climate profiles of other conservation areas provides valuable context when aligned with the data from Guanacaste National Park. Examining systematic variations in temperature, precipitation, humidity, and daylight hours across regional settings helps trace geographic contrasts without assuming identical environmental conditions.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Guanacaste National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Guanacaste National Park.