Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals2 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed average temperature, precipitation, and daylight data by calendar month.

Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 2.2 to 17.9 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Illustrated coastal landscape showing tidal channels, sandbars, and a lighthouse in the distance
Annual climate pattern

Analyzing long term climate data to track monthly thermal ranges and average daily precipitation timing

Annual Temperature and Precipitation Patterns in Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park

Average monthly mean temperatures at the representative coordinate rise from 2.19 degrees Celsius in January to 17.86 degrees Celsius in August, with winter average minimums dropping below freezing. Collected from 1991 to 2020 at a two meter elevation, long term average daily precipitation rates fluctuate between 1.39 millimeters in April and 2.73 millimeters in December.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 2.7 mm/day-10°0°10°20°30°2°2°4°8°12°15°18°18°15°11°6°3°01232.52.21.91.41.82.42.62.62.62.72.62.7JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
9.5 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
January
Wettest month
December
Twelve-month climate

Comparing historical temperature bounds, average daily precipitation, and daylight hours.

Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park Weather by Month and Climatological Normals

Climatological records from a representative coordinate at an elevation of two meters allow for a month-by-month comparison of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Evaluating seasonal shifts against relative humidity, average wind speed, and calculated daily daylight hours reveals the long-term coastal climate patterns of Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January2.2 °C-5.1° to 7.9°2.5 mm/day91.8%7.2 m/s7.8 hours
February2.2 °C-4.2° to 7.6°2.2 mm/day90.1%6.9 m/s9.5 hours
March4.2 °C-1.7° to 11.5°1.9 mm/day87.8%6.5 m/s11.6 hours
April7.9 °C1.4° to 16.7°1.4 mm/day84%5.5 m/s13.8 hours
May11.9 °C5.1° to 20.4°1.8 mm/day81.8%5.3 m/s15.7 hours
June15.1 °C9.6° to 23.7°2.4 mm/day81.5%5.4 m/s16.8 hours
July17.5 °C12.4° to 25.2°2.6 mm/day81.5%5.2 m/s16.3 hours
August17.9 °C12.6° to 25.5°2.6 mm/day81.1%5.2 m/s14.5 hours
September14.9 °C9.5° to 21.6°2.6 mm/day82.9%5.8 m/s12.4 hours
October10.8 °C4.2° to 17.3°2.7 mm/day86.1%6.4 m/s10.2 hours
November6.5 °C0.3° to 12.5°2.6 mm/day90.3%6.6 m/s8.2 hours
December3.5 °C-3° to 9.2°2.7 mm/day91.6%6.9 m/s7.2 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
January: 2.2 °C
August: 17.9 °C
Change from January to August: +15.7 °C
Precipitation
January: 2.5 mm/day
August: 2.6 mm/day
Change from January to August: +0.1 mm/day
Daylight
January: 7.8 hours
August: 14.5 hours
Change from January to August: +6.7 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Analyzing yearly environmental shifts through derived averages of temperature, wind, and daylight

Monthly Climate Highlights and Calculated Averages for Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park

Long term baseline records from a representative coordinate help pinpoint the relative warmest, coolest, wettest, and driest months within Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park. Evaluated averages across variables like wind speed, humidity, and daylight duration provide a structured summary of the annual coastal cycle without relying on extreme weather records.
Warmest month
August17.9 °C
Coolest month
January2.2 °C
Wettest month
December2.7 mm/day
Driest month
April1.4 mm/day
Most humid month
January91.8%
Windiest month
January7.2 m/s
Longest daylight
June16.8 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Trace monthly climate variations across regional landscapes to compare geographic atmospheric patterns

Compare Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park Climate Profiles with Other Protected Areas

Standardized monthly climate normals from Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park offer a baseline to compare against other protected landscapes and regional systems. Evaluating historical precipitation, temperature ranges, humidity, wind, and daylight patterns across different geographic zones highlights the atmospheric diversity of global conservation areas.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Hamburg Wadden Sea National Park.