Mori Atlas logo
Park climate1991–2020 climate normals482 m source elevationNASA POWER

Detailed twelve-month profiles of temperature, precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight.

Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park: monthly climate

At the representative location for Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park, monthly mean temperatures range from 19.9 to 22.8 °C (1991–2020). Compare precipitation, humidity, wind, and daylight for each month.

Annual climate pattern

Comparing long-term temperature ranges and average daily precipitation across twelve months

Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park Annual Temperature and Monthly Climate Patterns

Long-term data for Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park shows a stable thermal cycle, where average monthly mean temperatures stay between nineteen and twenty-three degrees Celsius. Average daily precipitation ranges from over three millimeters in June to six millimeters in March, measured from a representative coordinate at an elevation of four hundred eighty-two meters.
Mean temperatureAverage minimum–maximum rangePrecipitation
Temperature (°C)PrecipitationUp to 6.3 mm/day15°20°25°30°20°20°20°21°21°22°22°23°23°22°22°21°012345674.54.56.35.643.23.63.74.14.14.94.9JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Annual mean
21.4 °C
Warmest month
August
Coolest month
February
Wettest month
March
Twelve-month climate

Comparing twelve months of temperature limits, average daily precipitation, and calculated daylight

Hawaiʹi Volcanoes National Park Monthly Climate Normals and Weather by Month

Analyzing long-term climate normals from 1991 to 2020 at a representative elevation of 482.4 meters provides a precise view of average minimum, mean, and maximum temperatures alongside average daily precipitation rates. Comparing the full calendar year reveals subtle fluctuations in relative humidity, wind speed, and calculated average daylight hours often obscured by simple annual averages.
Mean temperaturePrecipitationHumidityWind speedDaylight
January20.1 °C16.8° to 24.9°4.5 mm/day80.7%4.7 m/s11 hours
February19.9 °C16.4° to 24.7°4.5 mm/day80.4%5 m/s11.4 hours
March20.1 °C17° to 24.9°6.3 mm/day81%5.2 m/s11.9 hours
April20.5 °C17.7° to 24.7°5.6 mm/day80.8%5.5 m/s12.5 hours
May21.3 °C18.4° to 25.3°4 mm/day80.7%5.1 m/s12.9 hours
June21.8 °C19.1° to 25.2°3.2 mm/day81.1%5.4 m/s13.2 hours
July22.4 °C19.6° to 26.1°3.6 mm/day81.7%5.4 m/s13 hours
August22.8 °C20.1° to 26.5°3.7 mm/day81.4%5.4 m/s12.6 hours
September22.8 °C20.1° to 26.6°4.1 mm/day81.6%5.1 m/s12.1 hours
October22.5 °C19.9° to 26.4°4.1 mm/day82.2%5 m/s11.5 hours
November21.6 °C19° to 25.8°4.9 mm/day82.6%5.3 m/s11.1 hours
December20.6 °C17.9° to 25°4.9 mm/day82%5.2 m/s10.9 hours

Compare two months

See two months side by side and how much they differ. Both use the same 1991–2020 climate normals and NASA POWER data point as the table above, so they show typical conditions, not a forecast.

Mean temperature
February: 19.9 °C
August: 22.8 °C
Change from February to August: +2.9 °C
Precipitation
February: 4.5 mm/day
August: 3.7 mm/day
Change from February to August: -0.8 mm/day
Daylight
February: 11.4 hours
August: 12.6 hours
Change from February to August: +1.3 hours
Calculated climate highlights

Comparing long term temperature, precipitation, and wind averages to reveal monthly patterns across the park's mapped volcanic elevation.

Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park Monthly Climate Highlights and Seasonal Contrasts

Geographic analysis reveals the warmest, coolest, wettest, driest, and longest daylight months calculated from long term monthly averages at a representative park coordinate. Comparing multiple meteorological variables helps illustrate annual atmospheric patterns without implying uniform conditions across all elevations.
Warmest month
August22.8 °C
Coolest month
February19.9 °C
Wettest month
March6.3 mm/day
Driest month
June3.2 mm/day
Most humid month
November82.6%
Windiest month
April5.5 m/s
Longest daylight
June13.2 hours

Interactive climate map

National park climate map

Open the climate map to compare monthly temperature, precipitation, and other averages.

Global National Park Climate Map
Other park climates

Analyze monthly temperature, precipitation, and daylight patterns across different geographic settings

Comparing Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park Climate Patterns with Other Protected Areas

Standardized meteorological profiles allow for the direct comparison of monthly climate normals between Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park and other protected landscapes across the country. Evaluating variations in humidity, wind speed, and annual precipitation cycles reveals the diverse atmospheric forces shaping each distinct wilderness area.
MoriAtlas Explorer

Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park

Explore the map, landscapes, and protection details for Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park.